KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuillère à café (ou thé) rase

English translation: half a (level) teaspoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuillère à café (ou thé) rase
English translation:half a (level) teaspoon
Entered by: Mark Nathan

19:27 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / haute cuisine, patisserie
French term or phrase: cuillère à café (ou thé) rase
Is this the equivalent of a normal American teaspoon? I have the following recipe calling for two different types of teaspoons here:

1/2 cuillère à café rase de farine de riz (5 g), 1/2 cuillère d’huile d’Argan

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuillère_à_café

In Wikipedia they say that a cuillère rase is half the amount of a cuillère comble, meaning that a level teaspoon is half the amount of a heaping teaspoon, but if you're talking about half teaspoons, how would they be heaping? Isn't that a contradiction in terms?

Heaps of thanks for your help!
xxxericmp3
half a (level) teaspoon
Explanation:
You have to choose a system of measurement, this means specifying the units and the country/region.

In America measurement by volume is more highly developed than many other regions (notably Europe, where weight seems to be preferred). In Amercica you can buy sets of measuring spoons that will include a half teaspoon, and when you use these spoons it is understood that they are to be filled level rather than heaping - since level gives more accurate/consistent results.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9level teaspoonful
Robin Levey
3 +9half a (level) teaspoon
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
half a (level) teaspoon


Explanation:
You have to choose a system of measurement, this means specifying the units and the country/region.

In America measurement by volume is more highly developed than many other regions (notably Europe, where weight seems to be preferred). In Amercica you can buy sets of measuring spoons that will include a half teaspoon, and when you use these spoons it is understood that they are to be filled level rather than heaping - since level gives more accurate/consistent results.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Asker's extra Q re Wiki makes me wonder about the heapedness of a teaspoon - harder to measure so accurately!
1 hr

agree  Jenny Forbes: We refer to teaspoons in English, rather than coffee spoons.
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: Since it's half a level teaspoon, the problem of the contradiction in terms (1/2 heaped teaspoon) doesn't arise
2 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, you wouldn't use the "ful" suffix in a recipe
3 hrs

agree  juliebarba
3 hrs

agree  emiledgar: One could just translate it "one half teaspoon since, at least in the USA, unless otherwise specified (I've never seen it and I'm a chef) any spoon measure is ALWAYS level.
3 hrs

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: you're absolutely right julie- & I'm a chef too ( or rather was, just keep the good stuff for friends now )
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
level teaspoonful


Explanation:
(Uk English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-20 19:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the French should be cuillerée. It is equally difficult to disolve a French cuillère in water as it is to disolve an English teaspoon :) .

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tamaraschuster
1 min

agree  Sheila Wilson: this is for the thé version. café would be coffee-spoonful (2cafés=1thé) Standard quantities are 5ml and 2.5ml
5 mins

agree  Tony M
30 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
41 mins

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Je suis d'accord à propos de cuillerée. C'est une mesure française bien connue, contrairement à cuillère à café qui est tout simplement un couvert en argent ou en inox, comme au bon vieux temps. :-) En France on n'utilise jamais le terme "cuillère à thé".
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  Smaranda Ene
7 hrs

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
13 hrs