KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

gastronomie de terroir

English translation: regional cuisine using (the best) local produce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gastronomie de terroir
English translation:regional cuisine using (the best) local produce
Entered by: Hattie Hill

07:15 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: gastronomie de terroir
Know what it means, but it's 3:15 am...

Terre de traditions, la Champagne-Ardenne s'est composée au fil des siècles une **gastronomie de terroir**

Regional cuisine?

Thanks!
Hattie Hill
regional cuisine using (the best) local produce
Explanation:
I know it's a bit long winded but 'terroir' has so many underlying meanings. I do agree that cuisine is better over cooking.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15regional cuisine using (the best) local produceMelzie
3cuisine with a distinctive tangjean-jacques alexandre
3traditional country cuisineNajib Aloui
3regional cookingBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional cooking


Explanation:
My take

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: I suspect that the writer may have intended to include not simply the cuisine but also other aspects such as wines.
46 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
regional cuisine using (the best) local produce


Explanation:
I know it's a bit long winded but 'terroir' has so many underlying meanings. I do agree that cuisine is better over cooking.

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nathalie Elson
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Cervin
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claire Cox
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Nathan: Has developed a regional cuisine based on local produce
32 mins
  -> Thank you, how about set around as opposed to based on?

agree  Carol Gullidge: Agree with you that there's no single-wd translation for terroir. Also like Mark's phrasing.
40 mins
  -> Thank you, I love the way ideas can bounce off each other

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  EJP
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jacqui Audouy: But I think it needs an indication of the gastronomy aspect - how about "gourmet cuisine using the best local produce" - regional and local being a bit repetetive
1 hr
  -> Thank you, point taken but the thing is both need underlining so if there's room why not take it a step further to regional gourmet cuisine?

agree  Conor McAuley: Fine regional cuisine? // fine wines
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxBourth: Authentic regional cuisine
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jonno: aye, aye, just like you say: champion tucker from just down the road
2 hrs
  -> thank you, that is exactly IT, a pity it might not go down well with the client ;-)

neutral  Najib Aloui: "regional" lacks the smell of the earth...in a allegoric sense, of course.
2 hrs
  -> but produce doesn't

agree  emiledgar: fine regional cuisine
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kironne
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional country cuisine


Explanation:
The "terroir" is not just the region , it's before all a rural setting which English calls "country"; it's the land , the earth with its historical and cultural depth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 11:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regions in France are born of a modern territorial division , under Napoléon, perhaps...They include both country and city, their "smell" is rather that of "paperasse" and bureaucratie...The "terroir" evoques the earth, the roots , the peasantry ...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuisine with a distinctive tang


Explanation:
circumlocution seems unavoidable on this one

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16