KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Minute de cabillaud vapeur pomme purée au pistou

English translation: Lightly steamed cod with potato and pesto purée


17:10 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / upscale restaurant
French term or phrase: Minute de cabillaud vapeur pomme purée au pistou
From a French menu. I searched the archives for "minute de" and none of the past answers seemed to fit given that there is also the "vapeur" in it. "Minute de" apparently refers to a quick cooking method, but it doesn't seem that cod could be steamed so quickly (but I'm not an expert in cooking fish). Also, I'm troubled by the "pomme puree au pistou" - hard time seeing how an apple puree could go with a pistou sauce. Any ideas?
charivoss
English translation:Lightly steamed cod with potato and pesto purée
Explanation:
How to put pressure on yourself unnecessarily...;-))
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input - really helpful. In the end Emma's was the most elegant choice. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pomme as in pomme de terreFrench Foodie
4 +6Quick-steamed cod with pesto mash
Tony M
3Lightly steamed cod with potato and pesto purée
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pomme as in pomme de terre


Explanation:
Taters go much better with pistou :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-21 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also lots recipes for "quick-steamed" fish.

One of many:
Quick Steamed Red Snapper (Seafood) Recipe | Recipezaar
Quick Steamed Red Snapper (Seafood) Recipe | Recipezaar - Excellent for microwave preparation. If you don't have a steamer, it's easy to make one.
www.recipezaar.com/205695 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course! VERY common! // Oh, I just meant the shortening of 'pdt' to 'pomme' was common! The dish is sublime!
1 min
  -> common, but oh-so delish :-)

agree  Claire Cox
3 mins
  -> thanks Claire

agree  Nathalie Elson
11 mins
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  David Goward: Don't see what it's got to do with football matches though... unless it's a new flavour of pie filling ;-)
18 mins
  -> Dunno David, maybe served in a sports bar???

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Quick-steamed cod with pesto mash


Explanation:
'Minute' does indeed mean 'quickly cooked' — though not of course (necessarily) just for one minute! In fact, if your water/stock is already boiling and has got steam up, you really shouldn't need all that long to cook fish.

Note that Provençal 'pistou' is not EXACTLY = pesto, but in this sort of dish it probably would be (or very close), and in any case, would be more familiar / comprehensible to an EN reader, unless you want to get into lengthy explanations!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-21 17:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does sound horribly poncy for a footie match, though... I can just imagine the average Geordie supporter's reaction if presented with this 'on a litt'l dishie' instead of his 'fish supper'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: was just about to make a more "up-maket suggestion, but having seen it's for a footie match I think you're spot on!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma! I don't do 'up-market' / You see? Now you'd better post your up-market suggestion after all!

agree  Nathalie Elson
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Nathalie!

agree  David Goward
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Jacqui Audouy: Now I'm REALLY hungry
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Jacqui! Yes, me too!

agree  Carol Gullidge: I guess French fans are more discerning than British ones....?
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol! Hmmm...

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lightly steamed cod with potato and pesto purée


Explanation:
How to put pressure on yourself unnecessarily...;-))

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input - really helpful. In the end Emma's was the most elegant choice. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although I like your 'up-market' idea, Emma, I have to say that I don't entirely subscribe to 'potato purée' — sounds far too slushy, and 'mash' (no need for potato) has moved up to be quite posh talk these days, much to my amusement! // ;-)))
11 hrs
  -> Yeah-it all goes down the same way dunnit? :-)