KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

le suprême

English translation: supreme


18:24 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / haute cuisine, patisserie
French term or phrase: le suprême
L’intérieur s’ouvre comme un espace de jeux d’enfants, de diversion: suprême infusion de grué de cacao et café Arabica, poché sur un fond de biscuit dacquoise au chocolat Manjari 64%, emmitouflé d’un mousseux de poire au calvados.

Typically the FR word "suprême" translates as supreme when dealing with savory meat dishes. Its use in pastries has eluded me.

here's a couple more examples:

Les épices, tout comme les herbes aromatiques, seront en revanche bienvenues dans d’autres préparations de base, telles que les crémeux, les suprêmes ou les mousseux.

or...

L’inclusion - le cœur de l’entremets renferme sa surprise: c’est là que prendra place le crémeux, le suprême, la ganache ou encore un croustillant, un coulis gélifié, une compotée ou des fruits cuisinés.

Any ideas? Thanks.
xxxericmp3
English translation:supreme
Explanation:
In cookery, the term supreme (or suprême) is used to describe a boneless and skinless breast of chicken (in French: suprême de volaille), or the same cut of duck (suprême de canard), or other birds. By extension the term has come to mean something from which all skin, bones, and other parts which are not eaten have been removed. The term can, for example, be applied to a skinless fish fillet.

To supreme a citrus fruit is to remove the skin, pith, membranes, and seeds, and to separate its segments. Used as a noun, a supreme can be a wedge of citrus fruit prepared in this way.

Supreme can also be used as a term in cookery in the following ways:

as a rich white sauce made of chicken stock and cream, a sauce suprême
a dish dressed with a sauce suprême, e.g. a suprême of barracuda
a tall sorbet glass
a dessert served in a supreme


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-22 18:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't see any other way to say this.
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8supremeJennifer White
3 +2Supreme of - see explanationsNathalie Scharf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supreme of - see explanations


Explanation:
C'est vrai qu'il n'est pas commun d'entendre "supreme de..." en terme de gateaux ou desserts mais j'ai trouve plusieurs recettes :

http://www.isaveurs.com/recettes/recette_supreme_delice_choc...

http://www.linternaute.com/femmes/cuisine/recette/315953/112...

http://www.e-recettes.com/Supreme-aux-marrons.html?PHPSESSID...

J'essayer de trouver le point commun de toutes ces recettes. Il semble que ca denote le cremeux du gateau/dessert mais je ne pense pas traduire cela, je garderais tout simplement le mot "Supreme of..."

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
32 mins
  -> merci!

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: you wouldn't say 'supreme of' for le suprême/les suprêmes as used in the source text.
45 mins
  -> c'est vrai, le "of" est un automatisme...

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: w/ CM on this one
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
supreme


Explanation:
In cookery, the term supreme (or suprême) is used to describe a boneless and skinless breast of chicken (in French: suprême de volaille), or the same cut of duck (suprême de canard), or other birds. By extension the term has come to mean something from which all skin, bones, and other parts which are not eaten have been removed. The term can, for example, be applied to a skinless fish fillet.

To supreme a citrus fruit is to remove the skin, pith, membranes, and seeds, and to separate its segments. Used as a noun, a supreme can be a wedge of citrus fruit prepared in this way.

Supreme can also be used as a term in cookery in the following ways:

as a rich white sauce made of chicken stock and cream, a sauce suprême
a dish dressed with a sauce suprême, e.g. a suprême of barracuda
a tall sorbet glass
a dessert served in a supreme


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-22 18:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't see any other way to say this.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: In "suprême infusion...", it is just the adjective "supreme".
18 mins
  -> Yes, thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Germaine07
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Richard Benham: @Jock: if "suprême" is just an adjective, how come all the participles modifying "suprême infusion" are masculine???
3 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: I wonder if it's something like this: http://recipes.howstuffworks.com/blueberry-custard-supreme-r...
3 hrs
  -> It seems that this is just another recipe - "supreme" makes it sound special I suppose.

agree  Melzie
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  martine paulin: in the first case, supreme is simply meant to mean ''superior'', and in response to Richard's comment, I truly believe that the modifying participles have been erroneously made to agree with the adjective in the source text.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks!