KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Homard Bleu

English translation: see glossary


14:45 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Homard Bleu
Has anyone elso come across this one? Its for a menu card and, although blue lobster seems like the obvious they are, as I suspected, an extremely rare thing and probably shouldn't be eaten (other than by other sea creatures scurrying across the seabed) so I probably should find some other name incase the restaurant in question ends up with the RSPCA banging at the door! Any help would be welcome.
Britaly
English translation:see glossary
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1722404
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
blue lobster it is then ... thanks for the speedy response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7see glossary
Mark Nathan
4 +2Blue lobster
writeaway
2 +1Blue Lobster
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
see glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1722404

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
blue lobster it is then ... thanks for the speedy response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: quick(er) thinking ;-) (seems that Asker and I are the only 2 who missed the 1st edition of this term)
3 mins

agree  David Goward: Excellent answer in that link too ;-)
11 mins

agree  Cervin: You beat me to it writeaway and David-I remember the discussion very well!
21 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: I remember that question, too!
49 mins

agree  kironne: How to forget...
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: and what a discussion it was!
2 hrs

agree  emiledgar: Yes, this question keeps coming back...
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blue lobster


Explanation:
Lobster information - Search.com
Since the 16th century, the most famous has been the wild "blue lobster" (homard bleu) of Audresselles, in the strait between France and England, ...
www.search.com/reference/Lobster

MA & IFE | Blue Lobster
The blue lobster is very rare and is a mutant of the familiar brown lobster. ... Of course, when a blue lobster is cooked, it ends up looking just like any ...
www.mysticaquarium.org/index.cgi/603

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks writeaway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msabeh
1 min

agree  juliebarba
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blue Lobster


Explanation:
Maybe they farm Blue Lobster rather than catching wild ones?


From wikipedia.fr
La chair du homard est réputée et il est considéré comme le plus fin des crustacés, devançant la langouste. Pour les connaisseurs, les deux espèces de homard n'ont pas tout à fait la même saveur. En France, les homards de première qualité se trouvent en Bretagne et dans la Manche, le plus réputé étant le « homard bleu », sauvage, d'Audresselles, devenu très rare.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homard
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Rebecca


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: d'accord avec cet article en tant que Bretonne!
4 mins
  -> thanks