KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

fine bulle

English translation: lightly sparkling mineral water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fine bulle
English translation:lightly sparkling mineral water
Entered by: Elena Robert

20:32 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / menu boissons
French term or phrase: fine bulle
Perrier fine bulle (50 cl)......... x €
Shall I simply write "carbonated water"? If not, which translation would be appropriate here?

Thanks in advance.
Elena Robert
France
lightly sparkling mineral water
Explanation:
I think it needs to be distinguished from ordinary sparkling water. 'Sparkling' rather than 'carbonated' is used in the UK.

From PERRIER to S. PELLEGRINO, Nestlé Waters presents a whole range of bubbles with ... Launched in 2005, CONTREX FINES BULLES is the new lightly sparkling ...
www.nestle-waters.com/en/Menu/InnovComm/Benefits/

lanllyr source. still mineral water 330ml lightly sparkling mineral water 330ml still mineral water 750ml lightly sparkling mineral water 750ml ...
www.wagamama.com/food_sub.php?category=12

Strathmore Sparkling Mineral Water, 1.5 litre £ 3.75. Evian Still Mineral Water, 1 litre £ 3.50. Badoit, Lightly Sparkling Mineral Water 0.75 litre £ 3.25.
www.balbirnie.co.uk/specialevents/weddings/WINE-LIST-2006.d...



Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lightly sparkling mineral waterxxxcmwilliams
4 +2lightly carbonated (...water)Nathalie Scharf
3 +2sparkling mineral water
Ingeborg Gowans
4fine and light sparkling water
rousselures
2 +1low carbonated water
Nathalie Elson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lightly carbonated (...water)


Explanation:
**

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Merci!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low carbonated water


Explanation:
I think Perrier has different carbonated waters on the market. The newer one "eau de Perrier" is also known as Perrier fine bulles and is less sparkling than the original Perrier.
http://www.ciao.fr/Avis/Eau_de_Perrier__298111

"Eau de Perrier" has chosen the state of the art Bericap Double Seal plastic closure for their low and high carbonated waters.
http://www.packaging-technology.com/contractors/closures/ber...

I would still keep Perrier Fine Bulles in the menu, but specify "low carbonated water".

Hope this helps
Nath

Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard: I agree with keeping the "Perrier Fine Bulle", but I think the specification "lightly carbonated" sounds better. (no offence!)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I agree lightly is better for a menu

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sparkling mineral water


Explanation:
http://www.abigailstonemaninn.com/water_bar.htm
I would just go with this term, maybe they want to stress the idea that the bubbles are "finer" than others, but this wouldn't matter in a menu, I don't think; it is still mineral water after all

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
6 mins
  -> thanks, Evi

agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Nathan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lightly sparkling mineral water


Explanation:
I think it needs to be distinguished from ordinary sparkling water. 'Sparkling' rather than 'carbonated' is used in the UK.

From PERRIER to S. PELLEGRINO, Nestlé Waters presents a whole range of bubbles with ... Launched in 2005, CONTREX FINES BULLES is the new lightly sparkling ...
www.nestle-waters.com/en/Menu/InnovComm/Benefits/

lanllyr source. still mineral water 330ml lightly sparkling mineral water 330ml still mineral water 750ml lightly sparkling mineral water 750ml ...
www.wagamama.com/food_sub.php?category=12

Strathmore Sparkling Mineral Water, 1.5 litre £ 3.75. Evian Still Mineral Water, 1 litre £ 3.50. Badoit, Lightly Sparkling Mineral Water 0.75 litre £ 3.25.
www.balbirnie.co.uk/specialevents/weddings/WINE-LIST-2006.d...





xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  MoiraB: definitely
9 hrs
  -> Thanks MoiraB

agree  Melzie
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Melzie

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alison

agree  PB Trans: absolutely
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine and light sparkling water


Explanation:
This is how Nestle (the company that owns Perrier) describes it:

"Perrier enters the lightly sparkling water market into the Horeca channel with “Eau de Perrier”, a fine and light sparkling water, to be consumed throughout ..."
press.nestle-waters.com/en/ImageBank/Brand/Innovation/Eau_de_Perrier_glass.htm



rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12