ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

saisir (here)

English translation: the thicker the sponge, the lower the initial settings need to be

23:33 Apr 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Sacher sponge recipe
French term or phrase: saisir (here)
This is from a set of recipes that I'm translating and I'm not sure if I'm just tired or incredibly dense or if there is actually something missing from the sentence. It seems to me that there is something missing before the clause that starts with "car".

I'm also puzzled as to the use of "saisir " here.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, as my deadline is fast approaching.

Here is the context:

Lorsque les blancs sont montés, ajouter une petite partie au premier mélange afin d’alléger la masse, puis rassembler le tout : le reste des blancs et le mélange de cacao pâte et de beurre détendu, en remuant à la Maryse et en versant les poudres en pluie.

Cuire entre 170 ºC et 190 ºC selon l’épaisseur.

* Plus le biscuit est épais et moins la température sera élevée, car on aura moins besoin de le saisir dans un four chaud, pour le conserver moelleux.

It's the last part that's giving me trouble.

TIA
roneill
English translation:the thicker the sponge, the lower the initial settings need to be
Explanation:
on saisit le mets afin que l'intérieur soit moelleux (pour un gâteau) tendre (pour une viande)
s' il y a une épaisse couche de pâte est épais, le besoin est moindre
puisque "l'intérieur est plus protégé"


ART CULIN. (Faire) saisir un mets, de la pâte. L'exposer à feu vif en début de cuisson afin de faire cuire l'extérieur tout en conservant l'intérieur saignant ou mou.

La principale falsification du pain est son hydratation exagérée, obtenue en surchauffant le four avant l'enfournage, de façon à saisir fortement la surface du pâton (MACAIGNE, Précis hyg., 1911, p. 251).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-04-16 05:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire "s' il y a une épaisse couche de pâte est épais, le besoin est moindre", pardon
Selected response from:

danièle davout
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7the thicker the sponge, the lower the initial settings need to bedanièle davout
4 +4to sear
rousselures
2 +2seal
writeaway
3bake (in a hot oven)
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
2fry very quickly / fry over a fierce heat
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fry very quickly / fry over a fierce heat


Explanation:

According to Robert-Collins





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-16 00:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



What is the recipe for? Does fry make sense?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-16 00:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



SEAL!

That's what I was looking for.

The correct term is to SEAL.

French Food and Cook : French Culinary Words
Saisir : to seal - A la vapeur : steamed. Les accessoires de cuisine - Le plat : dish - La poêle : pan - La casserolle : saucepan - La marmite : pot ...
http://www.ffcook.com/pages/frenchwords.htm



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not in the context-it's in an oven for starters....... and fried sponge?
1 min
  -> Yes, you're right. That's why I only put a very low level of confidence. Thanks for your ever-so-positive sense of humor.

neutral  Tony M: Clearly, 'fry' does not make sense here; did you actually read the question through properly? / It only makes sense to respond to your HEADWORD answer, not your afterthoughts; if you want to reconsider an answer, you can always hide and re-post
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I read it. And yes, fry is not correct, but I think "seal" is not far from the actual meaning. So, if I may I ask however, did you read my complete answer properly? // Please refer to your own answers on that one

neutral  Cervin: I dont think this what it means-R-C's translation is in relation to meat.........
7 hrs
  -> Cervin, "to fry quickly" is not my only answer. The second one was "seal", which in fact you also do with pastry.

neutral  juliebarba: I just thought that I'd comment to be an a*rse really, in case you didn't get it with the other three comments above ;-)))
13 hrs
  -> ; - )))

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seal


Explanation:
the only thing that comes to mind is that they use the heat to "seal" the cake so it says moist on the inside (and not runny). Do they first 'seal' it at a higher temperature and then finish baking it in a slower oven?


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: All it says is "Cuire entre 170 ºC et 190 ºC selon l’épaisseur" The note that follows is supposedly explanatory in that regard, but makes no sense to me at all. I was expecting something along the lines of " The thicker the sponge, the higher the temperature..." I think you may be onto something with your "sealing" idea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Alanna Wilson-Duff: to be honest, I think we need to combine a few different elements here to get the right answer. If you combine Daniel and Writeaway's answers you have something comprehensible and logical.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to sear


Explanation:
All it means, is that the thicker the cake, the softer it will stay after baking. If it's too thin, you'll have to sear it in a very hot oven first, to form a crust that will protect the center and keep it moist.

saisir v.=sear, to
Définition :
Commencer la cuisson d'un aliment en l'exposant brièvement à une forte chaleur afin de provoquer la coagulation instantanée des parties superficielles, de sorte qu'il ne rende pas son jus.
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...

Sear cakes on both sides 2-3 minutes, finish heating through on stove top or in oven. Our summer line of "Ready for BBQ" products can be placed straight on ...
www.quince.ca/cooking_instructions.html

The initial searing is where you get good color and flavor; the roasting ... A very hot oven produces a juicy interior. You'll need to turn the oven on as ...
www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00010.asp


.


rousselures
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Even better! It makes the most sense. Good job!
35 mins
  -> Thank you Kironne!

agree  emiledgar
44 mins
  -> Merci Émiledgar!

neutral  Cervin: I dont thinl you would 'sear' a sponge in an oven searing is usually done quickly in a pan on the top but yr idea is right-cook at high temp to seal then reduce it so that the middle is cooked.
6 hrs
  -> It's the first time I've seen "saisir" in a cake recipe and the first time I've seen this way of baking a Sacher Torte...

agree  BusterK
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Busterk!

agree  Evi Prokopi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bake (in a hot oven)


Explanation:
I know saisir usually means sear or seal, but that is what you would use for meat, in a frypan ... not, I think for baking.

Alison Jeffries-Thierry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the thicker the sponge, the lower the initial settings need to be


Explanation:
on saisit le mets afin que l'intérieur soit moelleux (pour un gâteau) tendre (pour une viande)
s' il y a une épaisse couche de pâte est épais, le besoin est moindre
puisque "l'intérieur est plus protégé"


ART CULIN. (Faire) saisir un mets, de la pâte. L'exposer à feu vif en début de cuisson afin de faire cuire l'extérieur tout en conservant l'intérieur saignant ou mou.

La principale falsification du pain est son hydratation exagérée, obtenue en surchauffant le four avant l'enfournage, de façon à saisir fortement la surface du pâton (MACAIGNE, Précis hyg., 1911, p. 251).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-04-16 05:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire "s' il y a une épaisse couche de pâte est épais, le besoin est moindre", pardon


danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: As always, I wish I could split the points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, the key point that is not made properly clear in the original text is that thicker sponge = LOWER temperature; once you've grasped that, the rest makes sense!
51 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I understand saisir in the sense of set here
1 hr

agree  Cervin
2 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs
  -> thanks everyone :)

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs