KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

pous de ble noir

English translation: buckwheat gruel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pous de ble noir
English translation:buckwheat gruel
Entered by: bobdelbart

19:29 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
French term or phrase: pous de ble noir
supposedly edible!
xxxPemaLa
buckwheat milk-gruel
Explanation:
But I would not translate, since it's a very old French recipe without English equivalent.


French:
"Les pous de blé noir : pour préparer cette bouillie, celle de Pierre utilisait le lait écrémé qu'elle faisait chauffer sur le feu de la cheminée dans une grande marmite. Elle écrasait en purée fine des pommes de terre cuites qu'elle ajoutait en

mélangeant bien pour obtenir une bouillie fine et sans grumeaux. Puis tout en tournant toujours avec une grande palette en bois, elle ajoutait de la farine de blé noir jusqu'à obtenir une bouillie très épaisse. Elle mettait ensuite à refroidir dans des plats, en couche de 5 à 6 cm d'épaisseur. Enfin elle découpait des tranches fines qu'elle faisait dorer à la poêle dans du saindoux ou de l'huile.
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Thanks - I appreciated the recipe but will probably go with buckwheat gruel, period.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buckweat and potato gruelAlbert Golub
4 +2buckwheat milk-gruel
bobdelbart
4 +1Buckwheat sprouts
irat56
4 +1buckwheat lice
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buckweat and potato gruel


Explanation:
a dish from the creuse area in france
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will find them both on yahoo.fr

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
very helpful - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart
0 min

agree  Florence B
12 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: very helpful - thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buckwheat milk-gruel


Explanation:
But I would not translate, since it's a very old French recipe without English equivalent.


French:
"Les pous de blé noir : pour préparer cette bouillie, celle de Pierre utilisait le lait écrémé qu'elle faisait chauffer sur le feu de la cheminée dans une grande marmite. Elle écrasait en purée fine des pommes de terre cuites qu'elle ajoutait en

mélangeant bien pour obtenir une bouillie fine et sans grumeaux. Puis tout en tournant toujours avec une grande palette en bois, elle ajoutait de la farine de blé noir jusqu'à obtenir une bouillie très épaisse. Elle mettait ensuite à refroidir dans des plats, en couche de 5 à 6 cm d'épaisseur. Enfin elle découpait des tranches fines qu'elle faisait dorer à la poêle dans du saindoux ou de l'huile.


bobdelbart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I appreciated the recipe but will probably go with buckwheat gruel, period.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: le pouX est une bouillie a base de farine, c'est le mot de la region.
6 mins

agree  Florence B: ça me semble ressembler beaucoup aux 'grous' que faisait ma grand-mère.. (en Bretagne)
10 mins
  -> Ma grand-mère, pour mon bonheur, me fait toujours de la bouillie… A 26 ans, c’est peut être scandaleux, mais c’est rudement bon...

neutral  irat56: La bouillie de blé noir, c'est "youd" en Breton.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buckwheat lice


Explanation:
sounds very delicate


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
not in MY soup bowl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: n'est-ce pas, Mats...bon appétit !
9 mins

disagree  Albert Golub: what a sense of humour!!! lice=poux
11 mins
  -> C'est plutôt embarrassant!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ah such relief as we can sometimes glean...
17 mins
  -> This is a golden one, isn't it ;-)

neutral  Tony M: lice pudding ?!
1 hr
  -> No, No It's lice casserole.

neutral  Dav1d: That's "fleasy" for you to say
15 hrs
  -> May I ask you for a translation? ;-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not in MY soup bowl!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buckwheat sprouts


Explanation:
If "pous" is "pousse"...
Could be eaten as a salad?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for trying...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no such thing...sprouts are a vegetable and buckwheat is well a kind of wheat..
11 mins
  -> You tell a Breton THAT? Buckwheat has nothing to do with "wheat"! It is a nice green plant with red stems and...sprouts of leaves! Sorry, but I know buckwheat, there are fields not far from home!

neutral  Tony M: yes -- and what about 'bean sprouts' ?
34 mins
  -> Nothing to do with buckwheat!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
35 mins
  -> Merci!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for trying...