KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

flognarde

English translation: flognarde [similar to British 'batter pudding' with fruit (pears, apples) in it]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flognarde [French regional dessert dish]
English translation:flognarde [similar to British 'batter pudding' with fruit (pears, apples) in it]
Entered by: Tony M

19:30 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
French term or phrase: flognarde
also supposedly edible - what IS it? Thanks...
xxxPemaLa
apple batter pudding
Explanation:
I agree with the previous answerer, it is one of our local dishes here in the Corrèze. Most of the people I know seem to make it rather like clafoutis, only using apples (or pears) instead of cherries.

The nearest equivalent I can think of in English cooking that conveys a somewhat similar idea is 'batter pudding'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you - along with the other answers this gives me a good idea...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flognarde
lien
4 +2apple or pear pieAlbert Golub
4apple batter pudding
Tony M
4a kind of "brioche", a cake made with bread yeast
Florence B


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apple or pear pie


Explanation:
don't u translate it
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
thanks - you may be right...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: also au saumon fumé or tomates aux herbes
3 mins

agree  irat56
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks - you may be right...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a kind of "brioche", a cake made with bread yeast


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

different recipes :

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/yves.huot-marchand/Auvergne/recette2...

http://www.avaric.com/ecoles/site jc/cahierecette/menus/expr...

http://creusejetaime.free.fr/h012.htm

http://www.routard.com/partir_destination/id_destination/88/...

all these recipes are very different : from cakes to potatoes stuffed pancakes. Anyway, it\'s edible !!



    Reference: http://www.webatoll.com/cuisine/briochevendee.htm
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thanks for the links - I don't think they mean brioche here
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for the links - I don't think they mean brioche here

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flognarde


Explanation:
Crêpe épaisse cuite au four et parfois garnie de quelques fruits.
C'est un plat de la Correze.
Je ne pense pas que c'est traduisible.


    Reference: http://www.aiadpa.asso.fr/lecorrezpondan/expressions.htm
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
you're probably right, but batter pudding could work...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lina Mavroudi
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: you're probably right, but batter pudding could work...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apple batter pudding


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answerer, it is one of our local dishes here in the Corrèze. Most of the people I know seem to make it rather like clafoutis, only using apples (or pears) instead of cherries.

The nearest equivalent I can think of in English cooking that conveys a somewhat similar idea is 'batter pudding'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Thank you - along with the other answers this gives me a good idea...