KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Ranch and Honey Mustard dressing

English translation: Salad Dressings: Honey Mustard, Ranch


17:33 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
French term or phrase: Ranch and Honey Mustard dressing
This appears in a description of the contents of a veggie platter on a flyer. On the platter are veggies with two small plastic containers. On container is filled with Ranch dressing and the other with Honey Mustard dressing. My question is whether or not dressing takes an "s". My instinct is to drop the "s", but I cannot find a reliable reference to back this up. Only respond if you can quote a reference. Thanks.

Sylvie
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
English translation:Salad Dressings: Honey Mustard, Ranch
Explanation:
With Plural
Salad Dressing
Platter One
Honey Mustard

Platter Two
Ranch

It depends on the layout of the flyer

It could also be repeated
Honey Mustard Dressing

Ranch Dressing

How could I give you this explanation with a reference?

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks for everyone's input!
Sylvie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Salad Dressings: Honey Mustard, RanchJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1either dressing or dressings.....but in this case they are more properly..."dips"LaGentille
5Dips, not dressingsErika Pavelka
4 +1dressingsRHELLER
4ranch & honey-mustard dressingsmarkmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressings


Explanation:
not sure if that is what you requested - plural of dressing?

Recipe Archives->Salad Dressings
<-Rice-, Salad Dressings, -Salads->. Avocado ...
recipes.alastra.com/salad-dressings/default.html


    Reference: http://recipes.alastra.com/salad-dressings/default.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
56 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Salad Dressings: Honey Mustard, Ranch


Explanation:
With Plural
Salad Dressing
Platter One
Honey Mustard

Platter Two
Ranch

It depends on the layout of the flyer

It could also be repeated
Honey Mustard Dressing

Ranch Dressing

How could I give you this explanation with a reference?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks for everyone's input!
Sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Two plastic containers *is* plural to me...
6 mins

agree  Guy Bray
7 mins

agree  spencer
18 mins

agree  markmx: yes; if it's left in the singular it implies that it's a 'ranch honey-mustard' dressing (whatever that could be, though it's bound to exist in some place in New Mexico)
32 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  nmack
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dips, not dressings


Explanation:
Dressing is used it covers or coats (like salad, hence salad dressing).

If there is a veggie platter that people can "dip" the veggies into, then they should be "honey mustard dip" and "ranch dip". If this is the case, I definitely would *not* use dressing, but dip.

I don't have time to dig out references for you, but my experience as an avid cook and a gastronomy translator should be alright...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First sentence should read: Dressings are used to cover or coat food.

Sorry for not proofreading before hitting Send!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First sentence should read: Dressings are used to cover or coat food.

Sorry for not proofreading before hitting Send!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First sentence should read: Dressings are used to cover or coat food.

Sorry for not proofreading before hitting Send!

Erika Pavelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either dressing or dressings.....but in this case they are more properly..."dips"


Explanation:
Using either "dressing" or "dip"....either singular or plural could be correct. Sometimes there is an understood but not stated part of the phrase...for example...."included are ranch (dressing) and honey mustard dressing. In this way, "dressing" or "dip" in the singular form is perfectly acceptable.

LaGentille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
29 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranch & honey-mustard dressings


Explanation:
you COULD leave it in the singular, but here, for the sake of avoiding ambiguity, you're probably best adding the plural 's', is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 19:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intended to hit \'Neutral\' for LaGentille\'s \'dips\', but instead it went out as \'Agree\'. They could be \'dips\', but that\'s generally quite bulk-related. The Asker hasn\'t given us the original text, so we don\'t know exactly what the veggie dish is, but \'dressings\' seems to cover it more safely than \'dips\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 19:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intended to hit \'Neutral\' for LaGentille\'s \'dips\', but instead it went out as \'Agree\'. They could be \'dips\', but that\'s generally quite bulk-related. The Asker hasn\'t given us the original text, so we don\'t know exactly what the veggie dish is, but \'dressings\' seems to cover it more safely than \'dips\'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish