KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

requin (as culinary term)

English translation: shark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requin (as culinary term)
English translation:shark
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:12 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / fish
French term or phrase: requin (as culinary term)
Food encyclopedia entry for shark: I was wondering if there was a culinary term in US English for shark flesh (eg. in Australia we call it flake), in the same way that ray is called skate? Or do people in the US just buy, cook, eat "shark"?
Melissa McMahon
Australia
shark
Explanation:
I've seen shark steaks on menus, shark fin soup etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 23:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably because of the Chinese taste for shark fins, "shark meat" is quite a common term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-23 23:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use lemon fish in the US, as they call something else lemon fish: http://www.thejump.net/fishlist/cobia.htm
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Mark. And thanks for all those links Bourth, certain to be handy at some time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10shark
Mark Nathan
4lemon fishxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
shark


Explanation:
I've seen shark steaks on menus, shark fin soup etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 23:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably because of the Chinese taste for shark fins, "shark meat" is quite a common term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-23 23:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use lemon fish in the US, as they call something else lemon fish: http://www.thejump.net/fishlist/cobia.htm


Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Mark. And thanks for all those links Bourth, certain to be handy at some time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: I've also seen both shark and shark meat used in the US!
18 mins

agree  NancyLynn: I've enjoyed shark in Canadian restaurants and fish markets
26 mins

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs

agree  Karen Stokes
6 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
7 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
8 hrs

agree  Jenny Forbes
8 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
9 hrs

agree  EJP
10 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemon fish


Explanation:
That's one of the names they go by across the Tasman, anyway, and the one I grew up with.

http://www.teara.govt.nz/EarthSeaAndSky/SeaLife/SharksAndRay...

No help on the US term though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 23:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boycott shark fins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 00:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would possibly be easier if you had a distinct species of shark in mind.

Since "spiny dogfish shark" is not the most appetizing name, in recent years fishmongers have given it other names in hopes of appealing to consumers. In France it is sold as small salmon. Belgians know it as sea eel. Germans smoke the meat and call it Schillerlocken.

It is perhaps best known in English-speaking countries, particularly the U.K., as ROCK SALMON, one of the most common fish in "fish and chips" shops.

"Since everything is fried, fish and chips can be almost anything," TRAFFIC program associate Jill Hepp told Discovery News.

Hepp said restaurant demand for "rock salmon" has devastated the shark's population off the coasts of Britain and France, where "the spiny dogifsh is widely considered to be critically endangered." Vendors now often look to the United States for catches. The sharks are fished from around the mid-Atlantic states to the coast of Massachusetts.
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/sharks/InNews/chips2007.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 00:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rock salmon, huss or flake, as it’s known depending on where you come from, ... Rock salmon has a delicious, soft, moist texture and I’m amazed we don’t eat ...
www.fishworks.co.uk/N1esw7EX.php?t=about_fish&q=rock_salmon...

Conservative MEP Struan Stevenson said last night that a small shark sold as rock salmon was seriously over fished and should not be on people's menus. ...
www.shetlandmarine.com/2007/02 Fishing/don't_eat_rock_salmon.htm

Dogfish (also called:spiny dogfish, rock salmon or flake) are elasmobranchs and belong to the same family as sharks and rays. They give birth to live young. Gestation or pregnancy lasts between 18 and 22 months. Dogfish mature at around 55-60 cms for males and around 75-80 cms for females. Spurdog forms size and sex specific schools.
ADVICE
Spurdogs are long-lived, slow growing and have a high age at maturity. These charactersitics make them particularly vulnerable to high levels of fishing mortality. The North East Atlantic stock is now considered to be depleted and may be in danger of collapse. Species also assessed as Critically Endangered by IUCN. Avoid eating.
http://www.fishonline.org/search/simple/?fish_id=30

English language common names include spiny dogfish, blue dog, common spinyfish, darwen salmon, dogfish, grayfish, Pacific dogfish, piked dogfish, rock salmon, spiky dog, spotted spiny dogfish, spring dogfish, spur dogfish, spur dog, victorian spotted dogfish, white-spotted dogfish, and white-spotted spurdog.
The common name "dogfish" originated from fishermen who described these fish as chasing smaller fish in large dog-like "packs".
Other language common names include abou shoka (Arabic), abura-tsunozame (Japanese), abushoka (Arabic), agullat (Catalan), aiguillat commun (French), akula (Bulgarian), an fiogach gobach (Irish), cação-de-espinho (Portuguese), câine de mare (Rumanian), can bianco (Italian), doornhaai (Dutch), doringhai (Afrikaans), dornfisch (German), eqalussuaq kukilik (Greenlandic), galhudo (Portuguese), galludo (Spanish), grundhai (German), háfur (Icelandic), katran (Russian), kentroni (Greek), koinga (Maori), kolen (Polish), mazzola (Maltese), mielga (Spanish), morsko kuce (Bulgarian), pigghaj (Swedish), pinchudo (Spanish), qozan qetan (Hebrew), rechin (Rumanian), skyllos (Greek), spikkel-haai (Afrikaans), and spinarolo (Italian).
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Gallery/Descript/SpinyDogfish/...

L'aiguillat commun est aussi appelé aiguillat tacheté ou simplement aiguillat, a aussi pour noms anglais : spiny dogfish, dogfish ou grayfish. C'est une petite mais agressive espèce de requin. L'aiguillat commun est le représentant le plus courant des squales ou « chiens de mer », regroupant plus de 100 espèces de différentes tailles, possédant la même forme hydrodynamique. Il existe 15 espèces d'aiguillats, dont l'aiguillat coq, l'aiguillat de Cuba et l'aiguillat à nez court [ ... ] Les pêcheurs commerciaux vous diront - catégoriquement, sans aucun doute - que l'aiguillat (SQUALUS ACANTHIAS) EST LE REQUIN LE PLUS COURANT. Ce requin n'est pas très apprécié des pécheurs côtiers gaspésiens, entre autres, au point que certains cessent de pêcher quelques temps pour permettre à ces squales de passer et éviter ainsi de faire dévorer à mesure les poissons qui mordraient à leurs lignes.
Pendant la seconde guerre mondiale, on pêchait l'aiguillat pour en extraire la vitamine A contenue dans l'huile de son foie.
La production de vitamines synthétiques a mis fin aux besoins d'huile de foie d'aiguillat, mais néanmoins ce poisson présente toujours une importance économique. Il s'est révélé comme ayant une bonne chair pour la cuisine; il est souvent utilisé comme spécimen dans les classes de biologie et d'anatomie; converti en farine de poisson, il sert à alimenter les animaux familiers.
La chair est blanche et sur le côté adipeux on y voir des «chevrons» rougeâtres. Elle est généralement vendu en filets, à l'état frais ou congelé. Sa chair grasse et tendre est délicieuse fumée. L'aiguillat peut être poêlé ou rôti et se retrouve dans divers plats. Il contient 2% d'acides gras Oméga-3. Les britanniques l'utilisent pour leur fameux plat de « fish and chips ».
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squalus_acanthias


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-24 09:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England, haddock and cod appear most commonly as the fish used for fish and chips,[14] but vendors also sell many other kinds of fish, especially other white fish, such as pollock or coley; plaice; skate; and ROCK SALMON (a term covering several species of DOGFISH and similar fish).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_and_chips

In addition to this, fish and chips have also become incredibly fashionable at many of the top restaurants in England and a handful of celebrity chefs have made no secret of their love for this fantastic English food tradition.
Wherever you travel in England, you tend to find that cod, haddock and plaice are by far the most popular fish. However, certain regional variations are also quite popular with whiting in the Midlands and skate seen everywhere in the south of the nation. More exotic varieties of fish such as hoki, red snapper, and even SMALL SHARK CAN ALSO BE FOUND NOW ON MENUS.
http://www.english-blogs.com/fish_and_chips/

It’s illegal to sell dogfish that are caught in Puget Sound under US law because they have high levels of mercury, so it’s all exported, mainly to Europe. There’s a big market in England, it’s called gray fish and they fished out a lot of the dogfish sharks. IF YOU HAVE FISH AND CHIPS IN ENGLAND, THERE’S A VERY GOOD CHANCE YOU ARE EATING PUGET SOUND DOGFISH, and there’s some sold to Germany, and there’s a little bit of smoking going on too, but there’s no, it’s all for human food now and it’s all overseas.
http://www.psat.wa.gov/Publications/01_proceedings/sessions/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-24 09:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any chance we may again discuss squalus acanthias? Here's a possibly for some folks radical thought: EATING DOGFISH. I came across a book that was published in the 70s called The Dogfish Cookbook. Long story short-- My wife and I made fish and chips out of one (with some minor trepidation) and it was truly good. Apparently the exact species is used for 90% of the fish and chips in the UK.
http://www.washingtonflyfishing.com/board/archive/index.php/...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: My source says that smoothhound shark is often sold as "poisson citron", so there might be a connection there, but I agree not necessarily a more general term.

Asker: Yes, I agree that particular species can have special names, and that shark is sometimes referred to by species - the question is deliberately general as this is the heading of a section that goes on to list individual species.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: English "chippies" usually sell cod or haddock not shark
7 hrs

neutral  Tony M: 'rock salmon' is one kind of fish; but you also see 'shark', which is of course a different kind: Hence 'rock salmon' is not, per se, an alternative name for 'shark'
7 hrs
  -> Don't understand what you mean