KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

échange sensuel

English translation: elegant seduction


10:44 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: échange sensuel
This is from a brochure for a chic, contemporary "lounge" style restaurant.
The picture is of a well-dressed women eating her meal.
The caption beneath it is
D’un échange sensuel au partage des saveurs.

I'm having a hard time finding something that is slightly sexual yet very elegant. Something the French seem to be very good at and I find much harder to reproduce in English!
Many thanks in advance for any suggestions
French Foodie
English translation:elegant seduction
Explanation:
to seductive eating
or to seductive dishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-05 11:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dishy seduction to seductive dishes!
seductive dialogue to seductive dishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 13:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps simply ...
sharing delicious moments ...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you all so much! So many wonderful suggestions, and I really don't know how to grade, because I used a combination of answers for this question, plus other suggestions elsewhere in my text! "sharing delicious moments" "a feast for the senses", tantalizing, anticipation, temptations, sensuous to sensational - all great. I ended up grading based on peer response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4elegant seduction
suezen
4 +2sensuous conversationVania de Souza
4sensual osmosis
Lionel CHEVALIER
3 +1(the) sensuous
Carol Gullidge
3sharing enticing temptations
Paul Cohen
3flirting with flavors / Share the sensation of delicious (exquisite) flavors
Mariamne Lohe
3sensuous and sensory combined
Cervin
3(from) a feast for the senses (to partners in taste)
siragui
3from a pleasant exchange to passionate flavors
Expialidocious
2sensual intercourse
David Goward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensuous conversation


Explanation:
the woman is having a meal, so she is talking to her partner, as well as sharing the flavor of the food.
HTH

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I prefer sensual though...
2 hrs
  -> It cold also be. thanks Julie

agree  Claire Chapman: Agree w/ you & juliebarba: sensual conversation
4 hrs
  -> Thaks a lot.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sensual intercourse


Explanation:
Intercourse between courses!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-05 11:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps also work something around "arouse" or "stimulate".

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the) sensuous


Explanation:
from sensuous to sensational

[sensational in the sense of wonderful, but also exciting...]
or

from the sensuous to the sensational [but I prefer the former]

[I'm currently working on s.t. else, but if the inspiration strikes, I'll be back!]

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
1 hr
  -> thanks, Melzie!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from a pleasant exchange to passionate flavors


Explanation:
Different emphasis, but you have the elements of sexiness and food without being too risqué !

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensuous and sensory combined


Explanation:
Hi Mara! Just a thought- not sure about the combined bit-sounds a bit 'hard'. I will dig into the recesses of my brain for some more inspiration.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 13:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....a subtle blend of the sensuous and the sensory

Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(from) a feast for the senses (to partners in taste)


Explanation:
"Partners in taste with a feast for the senses"?
"With a feast for the senses, we're partners in taste"?

That's my best shot for now. I suspect the original is dictated more by the marketing potential of the key words than a concrete literal meaning.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flirting with flavors / Share the sensation of delicious (exquisite) flavors


Explanation:
"delicious flirt with flavors"... "flirting with delicious flavors"... not very inspired, I'm afraid.

Mariamne Lohe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elegant seduction


Explanation:
to seductive eating
or to seductive dishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-05 11:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dishy seduction to seductive dishes!
seductive dialogue to seductive dishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 13:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps simply ...
sharing delicious moments ...

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all so much! So many wonderful suggestions, and I really don't know how to grade, because I used a combination of answers for this question, plus other suggestions elsewhere in my text! "sharing delicious moments" "a feast for the senses", tantalizing, anticipation, temptations, sensuous to sensational - all great. I ended up grading based on peer response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: I like "sharing delicious moments" -though not sure for which half of the text :) /Yes, maybe it's enough alone.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Siragui ... actually, I wondered if it wasn't sufficient on its own as a caption

agree  Claire Chapman: "sharing delicious moments"
3 hrs
  -> thanks Claire!

agree  Sheila Wilson: Some really good ideas there
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sheila :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jean-Jacques!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensual osmosis


Explanation:
well as a french "gourmet" could say "In France, we have two pleasures, eat and love...!" what a better term than sensual osmosis to combinate these two great pleasures...

Lionel CHEVALIER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing enticing temptations


Explanation:
Or: "Enticing temptations worth sharing"

Maybe that would be enough for the whole caption.

Or: "From delicious anticipation to tantalizing temptation"
(That leaves it VERY open to interpretation - we don't explicitely say that two people are sharing anything - but since we don't see the woman's partner at the table and only sense another person's presence, maybe it would fit.)

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish