KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bavaroise de crustacés en coque d'oranges.

English translation: Shellfish bavaroise in an orange shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bavaroise de crustacés en coque d'oranges.
English translation:Shellfish bavaroise in an orange shell
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

08:39 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Bavaroise de crustacés en coque d'oranges.
Starter in a fairly high-class menu

It's the "coque d'oranges" that's bothering me.

Does this mean that the bavaroise is served in an orange whose flesh has been removed?
Miranda Joubioux
Seafood bavaroise in an orange shell
Explanation:
Or it could be orange segments arranged in a ring, forming a little dish, with the bavaroise in the middle.
My suggestion is to ask the chef, if at all possible, or remain appetizingly vague ;-)

Something like seafood bavaroise in an orange shell would work for a variety of possibilities.
I have seen "orange shell" used in recipes to describe cutting orange in half, scooping out flesh and using as a dish.

Orange Sweet Potatoes - Healthy Recipes - EverydayHealth.com
Orange Sweet Potatoes. Email Recipe E-mail recipe. Print Recipe Print recipe ... Cut a thin slice from the bottom of each orange shell to make it sit flat. ...
www.everydayhealth.com/publicsite/recipes/viewrecipe.aspx?r... - 64k -

Recipe Chic: Camp Tin Foil Dinners
Recipe from www.scoutscan.com. CAKES & MUFFINS Baked in an Orange Shell. Cut off the top quarter part of an orange. Scoop out the insides, being careful to ...
www.mormonchic.com/recipe/recipebox/pages/camp_tinfoil.asp - 27k -
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks Mara. I've put shellfish though, instead of seafood. It's not quite the same.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Seafood bavaroise in an orange shellFrench Foodie
5orange shell /peelEnrique Huber
3Orange bavaroise of shellfish
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Seafood bavaroise in an orange shell


Explanation:
Or it could be orange segments arranged in a ring, forming a little dish, with the bavaroise in the middle.
My suggestion is to ask the chef, if at all possible, or remain appetizingly vague ;-)

Something like seafood bavaroise in an orange shell would work for a variety of possibilities.
I have seen "orange shell" used in recipes to describe cutting orange in half, scooping out flesh and using as a dish.

Orange Sweet Potatoes - Healthy Recipes - EverydayHealth.com
Orange Sweet Potatoes. Email Recipe E-mail recipe. Print Recipe Print recipe ... Cut a thin slice from the bottom of each orange shell to make it sit flat. ...
www.everydayhealth.com/publicsite/recipes/viewrecipe.aspx?r... - 64k -

Recipe Chic: Camp Tin Foil Dinners
Recipe from www.scoutscan.com. CAKES & MUFFINS Baked in an Orange Shell. Cut off the top quarter part of an orange. Scoop out the insides, being careful to ...
www.mormonchic.com/recipe/recipebox/pages/camp_tinfoil.asp - 27k -

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks Mara. I've put shellfish though, instead of seafood. It's not quite the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Mmm......
45 mins
  -> thanks Cervin, I've actually done the sweet potato in orange shells, and it is indeed delish!

agree  siragui: Many ghits for "coque d'orange" used this way. Ex.: www.cuisine.tv/open/op_print_recette.cfm?co_id=35100&type=3...
49 mins
  -> thanks siragui

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: brillant, enjoy your lunch ( or dinner)
3 hrs
  -> thanks etienne

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: Aucun doute ce doit être un pur régal
4 hrs
  -> thanks lionel

agree  Denali: looks good
6 hrs
  -> thanks Denali

agree  Thais Maria Lips
6 hrs
  -> thanks Thais

agree  sporran
18 hrs
  -> thanks sporran

agree  Rachel Fell: or bavarois http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bavarian_cream
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks jean-jacques

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orange bavaroise of shellfish


Explanation:
Sounds reasonably appetizing and is suitably vague about the orange business. You could put this and then add a note that you need more info if they want something more specific.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orange shell /peel


Explanation:
Harrap's Shorter Dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5