KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Pithiviers forestier

English translation: (Pithiviers) puff pastry pie with wild mushrooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pithiviers forestier
English translation:(Pithiviers) puff pastry pie with wild mushrooms
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

09:06 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Pithiviers forestier
Another starter

Pithiviers forestier aux foies de volaille

I'm thrown by Pithiviers, which is either a cheese or a almond flavoured puff pastry pie, similar to the galette des rois.

What could it be here?
Miranda Joubioux
(Pithiviers) puff pastry pie with wild mushrooms and chicken livers
Explanation:
Agree with Mara - and I know it could be duck livers etc as well - but I have never liked the sound of "poultry livers" on a menu, and in my experience if it is anything other than chicken it is usually specified.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8(Pithiviers) puff pastry pie with wild mushrooms and chicken livers
Mark Nathan
5puff pastryGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4From the culinary guide's mouthxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(Pithiviers) puff pastry pie with wild mushrooms and chicken livers


Explanation:
Agree with Mara - and I know it could be duck livers etc as well - but I have never liked the sound of "poultry livers" on a menu, and in my experience if it is anything other than chicken it is usually specified.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: agree with you about the chicken/poultry issue
4 mins

agree  missdutch
14 mins

agree  siragui
15 mins

agree  xxxBourth
17 mins

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: Your idea about livers feel good..!!!!
4 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: including the chicken/poultry issue!
4 hrs

agree  Cervin
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puff pastry


Explanation:
Pithiviers is a town where a specific cake called Pithiviers is made.
The original cake if made with puff pastry.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the culinary guide's mouth


Explanation:
Pithiviers
- flaky pastry with savoury filling
- large flaky pastry with a frangipane filling. Used in the Orléans area as the equivalent of a galette des rois
- lark pâté from the town of Pithiviers, north of Orléans
- soft, pale yellow cheese made with cow's milk. Covered with a greyish mould rind
[The A-Z of French Food, Scribe Editions]

Cf; vol-au-vent - a round, open flaky pastry shell filled with a sauce-bound meat or fish mixture containing chopped MUSHROOMS, pieces of quenelles and other ingredients. Served hot as an appetizer.
[Same source]

Given that "forestier" is likely to mean mushrooms - or wolf if you're Little Red Riding Hood - then I'd call it a "Pithiviers vol-au-vent with mushrooms"

vol-au-vent - A baked shell of puff pastry, filled as with chicken, game, or fish in a cream sauce
[Websters]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-09 09:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Pithiviers version may have a lid, but it could be deemed that "Pithiviers vol-au-vent" specifies that (when one knows). A bit like having a pie and a tart, as the Bishop said ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88