KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Baie rose

English translation: pink peppercorn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Baie rose
English translation:pink peppercorn
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:03 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Baie rose
This came up in a menu translation 'pommes de terre aux baies roses'. Thanks for any suggestions!
JMcKechnie
pink peppercorns
Explanation:
baies = berries
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and to everyone else for their input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +17pink peppercorns
Mark Nathan
4pink peppercorn
Mary Davis
3Brazil pepper, pink pepperDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +17
pink peppercorns


Explanation:
baies = berries

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and to everyone else for their input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 min

agree  Claire Cox
2 mins

agree  Anne-Sophie Staquet
4 mins

agree  juliebarba
5 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
22 mins

agree  Karen Stokes: and hello Jean!
25 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
27 mins

agree  IanDhu: Hullo Jean; I checked on IATE
40 mins

agree  writeaway: in RC
46 mins

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
1 hr

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
3 hrs

agree  Cervin: One more for the pot!
4 hrs

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs

agree  PB Trans
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pink peppercorn


Explanation:
see termium under "poivre rose" and the following site: http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_substitutions.asp?i...

Mary Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brazil pepper, pink pepper


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.portalgastronomico.com/El_Rebost/Especias_y_Condi...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba