KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

est mis à toutes les sauces

English translation: food comes in many guises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est mis à toutes les sauces
English translation:food comes in many guises
Entered by: Hattie Hill

22:24 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: est mis à toutes les sauces
Une phrase très imagée... I've been playing around with the sentence for a while and can't come up with anything I like for the first part. Any ideas?

En Lorraine et autour de Nancy, **la cuisine est mise à toutes les sauces**, en pot, en conserve, en pâté, en gelée, en eau-de-vie… et à tous les mots tant les intitulés des recettes sont splendides et témoignent du plaisir gourmand de la table cette région.
Hattie Hill
food comes in many guises
Explanation:
simple version
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Love it! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cooking ideas and dishes are everywhere
Gaelle THIBAULT
4 +1the cuisine is richly diverseDiane Partenio
3 +2food is prepared in all sorts of waysJan T
4cuisine is available in many presentationsEtienne Muylle Wallace
4is expressed in (all forms)
Emma Paulay
3food comes in many guisesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuisine is available in many presentations


Explanation:
they mean, as the text says further, in different kinds of presentation

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cooking ideas and dishes are everywhere


Explanation:
this gives a little bit the "momentum" that a toute les sauces has...

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mark Nathan
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Si je vous suis bien, "il y a une recette pour tout dans la cuisine lorraine et qu'elle s'adapte à toute les situations culinaires? C'est bien ça que vous sous-entendez?
3 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food is prepared in all sorts of ways


Explanation:
the French idiom ' a toutes les sauces ' means 'in all sorts of ways', I can't think of a culinary term to reflect this just now, ('melting pot' has too many other cultural/social connotations).


    Reference: http://www.languagerealm.com/french/frenchidioms.php
Jan T
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
4 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cuisine is richly diverse


Explanation:
I would veer a little bit away from the source text here since there clearly isn't an exact equivalent of "mis à toutes les sauces" in English, but I do like "rich" as an adjective because I think it captures the lyrical resonance of the original.

Sounds like an interesting text. Good luck!

Diane Partenio
Canada
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food comes in many guises


Explanation:
simple version

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Love it! Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is expressed in (all forms)


Explanation:
Expressed in all forms
Takes many shapes

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43