KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

armoire froide

English translation: (Reach-in) refrigerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:armoire froide
English translation:(Reach-in) refrigerator
Entered by: codeswitch

21:27 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant food storage
French term or phrase: armoire froide
a place in a (French?) restaurant where appetizers (UK "starters") can be stored until served to the guests. = "cold Cabinet"? "refridgerated cabinet"? Source document: a training video about restaurant efficiency and quality control. "Elle se dirige vers l’armoire froide à entrées. Elle prend 2 entrées, va les servir et attend en salle. Manifestement ce stock est mal géré. La serveuse devrait alerter le cuisinier, pour qu’il réapprovisionne."
codeswitch
refrigerator
Explanation:
Based on image results for "armoire froide," I think it's safe to just call this a plain old "refrigerator."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-13 21:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?client=safari&rls=en&q="armo...
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
The best gloss would appear to be your answer combined with another entry. http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.kirbysupply.com/Equipment/Ice_Machines/Used_Ice_Machines/ice02503FAmain.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.kirbysupply.com/&h=500&w=500&sz=26&hl=en&start=11&tbnid=uGI4SEmZvit2mM:&tbnh=130&tbnw=130&prev=/images%3Fq%3D%2522restaurant%2Bequipment%2522%26gbv%3D2%26svnum%3D10%26hl%3Den
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cool cabinet
Carol Gullidge
4 +3refrigerator
Expialidocious
4 +2chiller cabinet
Victoria Burns
3 +2reach-in
NancyLynn
4 +1chilled display areaBashiqa
4an (often open on 1 side) cool show window/ shelf/Etienne Muylle Wallace
3Cold roomjoobie
3ice box, cold box
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an (often open on 1 side) cool show window/ shelf/


Explanation:
In many restaurants, especially selfs, you find the cold starters in a cooled area, partly open, and not as cold as a fridge.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: The fact that there is a "serveuse" at all suggests this is not a "self".
10 mins
  -> There are many restaurants where the starters are a buffet, and where your "serveuse" or "garçon" indeed serves drinks and the main course at the table!

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but here it is clear it is being served by a waitress. In any case, 'cool show window' is not EN.
21 mins

neutral  juliebarba: Hi Etienne for a 'show window', 'display cabinet' would seem more Eng to me...
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refrigerator


Explanation:
Based on image results for "armoire froide," I think it's safe to just call this a plain old "refrigerator."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-13 21:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?client=safari&rls=en&q="armo...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
The best gloss would appear to be your answer combined with another entry. http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.kirbysupply.com/Equipment/Ice_Machines/Used_Ice_Machines/ice02503FAmain.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.kirbysupply.com/&h=500&w=500&sz=26&hl=en&start=11&tbnid=uGI4SEmZvit2mM:&tbnh=130&tbnw=130&prev=/images%3Fq%3D%2522restaurant%2Bequipment%2522%26gbv%3D2%26svnum%3D10%26hl%3Den

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Almost certainly as simple as that; in our restaurant, we called it a 'chambre OR armoire froide', it was just a professional fridge.
25 mins

agree  emiledgar: This is an acceptable solution, but as a chef inthe US I've always heard and used Reach-in
49 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: Might be this, though I doubt it, since I would imagine you can see what's inside, in which case I'd call it a cabinet.
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilled display area


Explanation:
Not the exact translation but items are not usually kept in a closed fridge. The customer needs to be able to see what is on offer

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Your point would be valid for a "self" and some down-market places, but most restaurants don't have food on display.
2 mins

neutral  Tony M: As Bourth says, it is farily clear this is not any kind of display cabinet, as indeed 'armoire' would not suggest
17 mins

agree  Claire Cox: I'd go for "chilled cabinet" - it may or may not be on display to the clients (bit 70's/80's perhaps for the uk), but this would cover either eventuality
31 mins

neutral  juliebarba: @Bourth & Tony - LOTS of restaurants have chilled cabinets with desserts and not down market ones either. The only reason why I wouldn't use display is because it's not specificed so we don't know
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reach-in


Explanation:
In my many years of restaurant employment, we referred to our fridges as "the walk-in," where the big buckets and boxes were kept, where you walked in to get the ingredients for the salads, etc., which you prepared as part of the afternoon "side work," and the "reach-in," into which you literally reached in to get the prepared stuff (salads, plated slices of pied and cake, etc.)

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks the best glossso far would appear to be a combination of your answer and someone elses: reach-in refrigerator


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Might be OK for the US, Nancy, but wouldn't work over here, I don't think. / Yes, indeed — but US kitchen jargon!
14 mins
  -> this is restaurant kitchen jargon.

agree  Hélène Treloar: it sounds like you know what you are talking about
16 mins
  -> this is restaurant kitchen jargon. Thanks, I spent 14 years of my youth in that business!

agree  emiledgar: Yes, as a chef in the US, this is what I would call it.
39 mins
  -> I can't remember what we called it in the ubs I worked in in London; but in any case, the first time I heard it (in Canada, at the age of 17) I knew instantly what it referred to, without being told by the Boss (the Chef) ;-) thanks emiledgar

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cool cabinet


Explanation:
that's the combination I'd choose!

A few (of many) examples:

The Seafood RestaurantChris and Miriam Kikis welcome you to The Seafood Restaurant website. ... You can choose from our cool cabinet Dover Sole, Plaice, Seabass, Monkfish, ...
www.theseafood.co.uk/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Opening TimesBar & Restaurant Opening Hours. Sunday Roll Up's & Comps. Start 9.30 am ... A Cool Cabinet is available with a selection of soft and alcoholic drinks for ...
www.midglos.co.uk/openingtimes.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Restaurant supply and restaurant equipment CRESCO Gigantic ...restaurant equipment restaurantequipment restaurantequipment.com restaurant ... provides superior heat retention while maintaining a cool cabinet exterior. ...
www.restaurantequipment.com/holdingcabinets.html - 12k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-13 22:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Tony points out, the last ref should be ignored!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Your last ref. is a red herring (cool ext. of a cab.), but unless for sure we know this is a closed fridge, I think this could be the safest solution.
2 mins
  -> thanks Tony - I see what you mean (re last ref)!

agree  B D Finch: Also agree with Tony about your last ref.
12 mins
  -> thanks, BD! Yes, I replied to Tony's comment with an added note to that effect

agree  Miranda Joubioux
13 hrs
  -> thanks Miranda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chiller cabinet


Explanation:
How we referred to them in a restaurant I once worked in. It is not so much for display purposes as for practicality, if I understand correctly.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or just "chiller" tout court. That's what restaurant supply houses call 'em in the US (although not all chillers are necessarily cabinets).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  juliebarba: I prefer this one because it could cover both fridges and the glassed cabinets that you often see with cakes etc
12 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice box, cold box


Explanation:
it is an old term, but direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-14 07:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an ice box is an old term, from the beginning of the 1900's, nothing to do with plastic and picnics
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icebox
http://www.icebox.it/

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Might work for a US readership, but over here, that would more likely eovke the sort of plastic 'cool box' you'd taken on a picnic.
6 mins

neutral  Victoria Burns: agree with Tony M
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cold room


Explanation:
I like the idea of reach-in. Having spent some time working in restaurant kitchens, I know what you mean. It is not a display area, it is a very large refrigerator, in fact you can actualy walk inside, brrr... The cook keeps all her pre-prepared food in there, or her stocks (but not both), each shelf has its speciality. It is also either built from brick or metal. In fact it is a large and very solid fridge. I hope my explanation will help. Doesn't this exist in England?

joobie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish