KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

sucre pétillant

English translation: fizzy or effervescent sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sucre pétillant
English translation:fizzy or effervescent sugar
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:37 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / item on a menu
French term or phrase: sucre pétillant
Tarte au citron au sucre pétillant

Is this by any chance 'spun sugar'?
janisct
crackling sugar
Explanation:
I've had lemon tarts with a type of crunchy sugar topping that kind of "crackles" in your mouth. Often used with custards and creme brulee. Here are just two of many examples I found:

Food and wine heaven. (guide to Napa Valley)(includes related
... intense anchovy and black olive sauce; and fromage blanc tart with a crackling sugar topping and a texture between cheesecake and the creamiest custard. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-16998918.html - 104k - Cached - Similar pages
SN&R > Dining > Ham it up > 11.02.06
... lush, lemony custard studded with a few complementary raspberries and with a crackling sugar top. The latter needed a touch more browning in spots, ...
www.newsreview.com/sacramento/Content?oid=oid:234433 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 12:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the idea of that fizzy sensation that others have mentioned in their answers - think "snap, crackle and pop" :-)
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Yes I'm sure I've had something similar but i couldn't think of a word to describe it. It sounds really loud inside your head doesn't it?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fizzy/effervescent sugar
writeaway
3 +1sparkling sugar
Kate Hudson
3crackling sugarFrench Foodie
3 -1bitter sugarConchubhair


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sparkling sugar


Explanation:
although it sounds unlikely:
India Tree - Decorative - Colorful Sparkling Sugars, Rainbow
India Tree Sparkling Sugar is available in dazzling jewel-like colors. It is a joy to work with and a delight to the eye.
www.indiatree.com/products/decorative/sparkling-sugars.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Why not : all these sound equally plausible
44 mins
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bitter sugar


Explanation:
I suspect, especially given that it is a tarte au citron that this would refer to citric acid crystals, of the nature used in sour cola bottles on Haribo etc. sweets.

As one would be unlikely to refer to a tarte with citric acid, I suggest bitter sugar or soured sugar

Conchubhair
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: If my (French) wife used anything of the sort in her tarte au citron meringuée I would start divorce proceedings immediately
22 mins

neutral  Tony M: I think you've got the right idea, isn't this 'fizzy sugar' the sort of thing you get in sherbet?
33 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crackling sugar


Explanation:
I've had lemon tarts with a type of crunchy sugar topping that kind of "crackles" in your mouth. Often used with custards and creme brulee. Here are just two of many examples I found:

Food and wine heaven. (guide to Napa Valley)(includes related
... intense anchovy and black olive sauce; and fromage blanc tart with a crackling sugar topping and a texture between cheesecake and the creamiest custard. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-16998918.html - 104k - Cached - Similar pages
SN&R > Dining > Ham it up > 11.02.06
... lush, lemony custard studded with a few complementary raspberries and with a crackling sugar top. The latter needed a touch more browning in spots, ...
www.newsreview.com/sacramento/Content?oid=oid:234433 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 12:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the idea of that fizzy sensation that others have mentioned in their answers - think "snap, crackle and pop" :-)

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Yes I'm sure I've had something similar but i couldn't think of a word to describe it. It sounds really loud inside your head doesn't it?!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Incidentally, if it isn't #spun sugar' as I first thought, does anyone know what the translation for that would be?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Sounds wonderful :)
14 mins
  -> thanks Michael

disagree  Tony M: Sounds a bit more like the caramelization you do on crème brûlée, for example? / I think that would be 'croquant', 'pétillant' is really something quite different, as confirmed by my subsequent research
24 mins
  -> Not the smoother caramelization that you see on creme brulee, but more lump-like and, well, crackly. //But I wouldn't translate croquante as crackling! Like my added note says, the crackling describes the "snap, crackle, pop" sensation!

agree  xxxvwkl: Agree with above explanation. On a well-made one, you might see tiny bubbles if you look carefully.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vikki!

disagree  rkillings: This is crunchy, not fizzy. Like fried pork rinds.
9 hrs
  -> Mmmm fried pork rinds and lemon tart, yum ;-) Did you see my added note? Like my added note says, the crackling does not refer to crunch, it describes the "snap, crackle, pop" sensation!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fizzy/effervescent sugar


Explanation:
Composition : Sucre, beurre de cacao, poudre de lait entier, noisette (11,2 %), beurre, sucre pétillant (sucre, glucose, lactose, CO2/E 290), pâte de cacao, émulsifiant : lécithine de soja, vanille naturelle. http://www.bienmanger.com/1F2541_Tablette_Chocolat_Lait_Four...

How do you make sugar fizzy? - Blurtit
For fizzy sugar, carbon dioxide is used in the sugar with the flavors of different kinds of fruits or some limited fruits like lemon, mango and orange are ...
www.blurtit.com/q438921.html - 49

[PDF]
Sucre pétillant
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sucre pétillant. Notes culinaires. • Apporter une touche amusante, pétillante à un plat. • Apporter un bruit de crépitement à un plat ...
www.cuisine-innovation.fr/pdf/27.pdf

Sucre pétillant
- [ Translate this page ]
Anne Cazor, sucre pétillant, popping candies, chef, cuisine, herve this, gastronomie moleculaire, sucre petillant, sucre petillant, effervescent.
www.cuisine-innovation.fr/produit-sucre-petillant-27.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-16 00:34:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You made your choice. What you use is up to you alone.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry but I have yet to see the term 'fizzy sugar' on a restaurant menu and if I did, i would imagine I was about to be served a sherbert dip like we used to have as children. As Annabel says, the effect in question is both fizzy and noisy so I think 'crackling' encapsulates that better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: All these sugar recipes are making my mouth water ...
17 mins

agree  Tony M: This description seems to confirm it: AndSoBlog, le blog d'AndSoWhat : vous méritez d'avoir des amis !... moëlle saupoudrée de cristaux de sucre pétillant active nos papilles en douceur d’un côté… www.andsoblog.com/
26 mins

agree  PB Trans: Yes, for example: Ris de veau à la crème de céleri et sucre pétillant / Calf's sweetbread served with celery cream and fizzy sugar http://www.laduree.fr/public_fr/maisons/cartes.php?maison=ch...
36 mins

agree  rkillings
9 hrs

agree  Annabel Satin: I fully agree with fizzy or effervescent sugar. The sugar that can be bought gives a sensastion similar to Rice Crispies cereals. It also tends to add "noise" to your dish
10 hrs