KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

fondante à cœur

English translation: cooked/grilled until just tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fondante à cœur
English translation:cooked/grilled until just tender
Entered by: janisct

10:00 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / item on a menu
French term or phrase: fondante à cœur
describing grilled scallops:
Noix de St Jacques, fondante à cœur.
janisct
cooked/grilled until just tender
Explanation:
Masters of American Cookery: M.F.K. Fisher, James Andrew Beard, ...
Add the scallops and cook quickly, shaking the pan so the scallops cook evenly until just tender (about 2 minutes, depending on size). ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=080326920X...

L'Astrée, Roanne - IgoUgo Reviews
I started with langoustines and scallops, which were cooked until just tender and not rubbery, accompanied by a baby lettuce salad. ...
www.igougo.com/dining-reviews-b149455-Roanne-LAstre.html

The Ovens of Brittany Cookbook - Google Books Result
by Terese Allen - 1991 - Cooking - 126 pages
Meanwhile, melt butter in large skillet and gently cook scallops a few minutes until just tender. Add sauce and simmer a minute or two longer. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=094249511X...
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cooked/grilled until just tenderMoiraB
4Barely opaqueAnnabel Satin
4juicy within
Basak Balkan
4tender throughout
Expialidocious


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender throughout


Explanation:
One possibility.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooked/grilled until just tender


Explanation:
Masters of American Cookery: M.F.K. Fisher, James Andrew Beard, ...
Add the scallops and cook quickly, shaking the pan so the scallops cook evenly until just tender (about 2 minutes, depending on size). ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=080326920X...

L'Astrée, Roanne - IgoUgo Reviews
I started with langoustines and scallops, which were cooked until just tender and not rubbery, accompanied by a baby lettuce salad. ...
www.igougo.com/dining-reviews-b149455-Roanne-LAstre.html

The Ovens of Brittany Cookbook - Google Books Result
by Terese Allen - 1991 - Cooking - 126 pages
Meanwhile, melt butter in large skillet and gently cook scallops a few minutes until just tender. Add sauce and simmer a minute or two longer. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=094249511X...


MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Lightly grilled' is the best suggestion for my purpose (on a menu), I think. Thanks to all those who have contributed


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: or, as it's for a menu, maybe just 'lightly grilled scallops'
7 mins
  -> yes, good idea

agree  Annabel Satin: I fully agree on lightly grilled scallop for a menu, as we all know that overcooked scallops become rubbery
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juicy within


Explanation:
Scallops should be grilled on the outside but juicy within -- that's how I cook them :)

Basak Balkan
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barely opaque


Explanation:
If you are translating for a recipe, grill or sear until barely opaque in the middle would come to exactly the same result and talk more to the reader.

Annabel Satin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench