KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

effeuillée de cabillaud

English translation: flaked cod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effeuillée de cabillaud
English translation:flaked cod
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

16:04 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / main course on a menu
French term or phrase: effeuillée de cabillaud
Hi

The full title is "effeuillée de cabillaud sur une minute de légumes en rougaille."

Thank you to the "gastronomes" !
Sandra Petch
flaked cod ona bed of vegetables
Explanation:
would be my take; doesn't sound too apetizing, maybe there is a more elegant way of calling this recipe
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Flaked cod it is! Thank you Ingeborg (and Fourth and Pina too)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(flaked) cod filletPB Trans
3flaked cod
fourth
2flaked cod ona bed of vegetables
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flaked cod ona bed of vegetables


Explanation:
would be my take; doesn't sound too apetizing, maybe there is a more elegant way of calling this recipe

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Flaked cod it is! Thank you Ingeborg (and Fourth and Pina too)!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaked cod


Explanation:
flakes of cod

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(flaked) cod fillet


Explanation:
If you think "flaked" doesn't sound appetizing, just use "cod fillet". You will see in some of the links below that "effeuillé(e)" is sometimes not translated.

Marguerite de Saint-Jaque aux fruits de la passion, Effeuillée de Saint-Pierre aux épices rouges, et banane rotie en peau a la vergeoise et son sorbet. Otherwise known as marinated scallops with passion fruit, John Dory fillets with red spices, and bananas baked in their skins with brown sugar and banana sorbet
http://msglaze.typepad.com/paris/2006/03/first_week_of_s.htm...

This photo will give you an idea: http://tascadaelvira.blogspot.com/2007/09/effeuille-de-morue...

Scallops in Saffron Sauce-Effeuillé de Saint Jacques et Petits Légumes au Safran
http://www.frenchselections.com/recipes/fish.hts#saffron

Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
Beginners Organic Omelette – Ham, Cheddar, Mushrooms, Spinach ... Flaked Cod Fillet, Vegetable Mashed Potatoes. Beef Bolognese, Taco and Slaw. Just This Once ...
www.fourseasons.com/dublin/childrens_menu.html

Lunch & Afternoon Tea Menu, 'one' railway
'one' railway offer a wide range of refreshments onboard ... An uncoated fish cake made with a combination of flaked cod fillet, mashed potato and pancetta. ...
www.onerailway.com/leisure_offers/one_cafe/lunch_afternoon_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 17:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "fillet of cod"

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44