KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

minute de légumes en rougaille

English translation: "à la minute" vegetables with rougaille sauce / vegetables cooked "à la minute" with rougaille sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:minute de légumes en rougaille
English translation:"à la minute" vegetables with rougaille sauce / vegetables cooked "à la minute" with rougaille sauce
Entered by: PB Trans

16:07 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dish from a menu
French term or phrase: minute de légumes en rougaille
Hi

Again, a dish from a fancy menu:

The full title is "effeuillée de cabillaud sur une minute de
légumes en rougaille."

I believe the "minute de légumes" are veggies that have been quickly cooked. Perhaps seared? As for the "rougaille", google tells me it is a concoction of tomatoes, onions, garlic and chile peppers.

Thinking and chefs hats on!
Sandra Petch
lightly-steamed vegetables with rougaille (sauce)
Explanation:
If you're not sure if rougaille is a sauce or a spice, just leave out the word "sauce".

Rougaille is a simple tomato sauce flavored with ginger, garlic, and thyme, and on the island it's used on fish, poultry, greens, and omelets, but it's most typically served with beef.
http://www.boston.com/ae/food/articles/2007/05/30/a_simple_b...

In the main course, rougaille rules the roost. Noel explains that rougaille is a collective term for a variety of spices and vegetables.
http://www.hindu.com/mp/2006/09/09/stories/2006090901580800....

The Worldwide Gourmet - Flavors of the French West Indies
Flavors of the French West Indies, culinary traditions and recipes from the Worldwide Gourmet ... Cod Fritters (Acras) with Rougaille Sauce. Vegetables ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/?action=recette_saveur_recette&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-21 09:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Info on "minute de légumes": The link below doesn't translate it. It just describes it as a bouquet of vegetables, which may be a solution for you if you can't find out if the vegetables are steamed, stir-fried, sautéed, etc.... even though the wok suggests they are stir-fried.

Bar de ligne en croûte de sel aux épices, (prix pour 2 personnes),
Huile d’olive vierge " Terre Mer ", minute de légumes au Wok.
Sea-bass in a spicy salt crust, virgin olive oil, bouquet of vegetables (price for 2 people).
http://www.londononline.co.uk/restaurant/1006/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-21 09:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions, leaving the French.

à la minute vegetables

vegetables cooked à la minute

There are delicious long-simmering stews tucked alongside a la minute vegetable side dishes.
http://www.codysbooks.com/recommended/archive/staff/staffWin...

A taste of Southern France at Mistral
Hotel & Travel Coupons Dining Coupons Shopping & Services Coupons Nightlife Coupons ... Atlantique Lobster cooked "a la minute", vegetable stew with coriander, served ...
www.taiwanfun.com/central/taichung/dining/0410/0410France.h...

All Malaysia.info
A hassle-free barbecue is in store for you as The Royale ... then opt for the a la minute vegetables dishes prepared upon recommendation by the chef on duty. ...
allmalaysia.info/news/story.asp?file=/2005/2/3/eatingout/10030060&sec=Eating+Out

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
As I don't know how these veggies are cooked (sautéd, steamed...) and "lightly" *could* suggest slightly undercooked, I decided to leave the French "à la minute" - it's for a corporate event and I'm sure the guests will understand what this means. For "rougaille" I opted for "rougaille sauce". Thanks to Pina for all the research and suggestions, and to everyone for taking time to help me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lightly sautéd vegetables in a spicy tomato sauce
B D Finch
4lightly-steamed vegetables with rougaille (sauce)PB Trans
2Rougay sauceAnnabel Satin


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightly sautéd vegetables in a spicy tomato sauce


Explanation:
Though "minute" is about the vegetables being quickly (lightly)cooked, all the "minute" recipes I have seen call for them to be sautéd.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Crompton-Roberts: Many recipes appear to involve a wok, so might "stir-fried" serve? I think the spelling is more often "rougail". It is indeed made from tomatoes and other vegetables. It is a delicious classic of French West Indies (Martinique and Guadeloupe) cuisine.
14 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rougay sauce


Explanation:
I could not provide a definite answer for the minute. However, minute mostly means made to order. I would probably go for a stir-fry.
However, for the Rougaille, you will find an interesting link below.
I would personally use Rougay sauce as the original Creole word for it.



    Reference: http://www.airseychelles.com/creole/Bourgeois_grille.html
Annabel Satin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightly-steamed vegetables with rougaille (sauce)


Explanation:
If you're not sure if rougaille is a sauce or a spice, just leave out the word "sauce".

Rougaille is a simple tomato sauce flavored with ginger, garlic, and thyme, and on the island it's used on fish, poultry, greens, and omelets, but it's most typically served with beef.
http://www.boston.com/ae/food/articles/2007/05/30/a_simple_b...

In the main course, rougaille rules the roost. Noel explains that rougaille is a collective term for a variety of spices and vegetables.
http://www.hindu.com/mp/2006/09/09/stories/2006090901580800....

The Worldwide Gourmet - Flavors of the French West Indies
Flavors of the French West Indies, culinary traditions and recipes from the Worldwide Gourmet ... Cod Fritters (Acras) with Rougaille Sauce. Vegetables ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/?action=recette_saveur_recette&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-21 09:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Info on "minute de légumes": The link below doesn't translate it. It just describes it as a bouquet of vegetables, which may be a solution for you if you can't find out if the vegetables are steamed, stir-fried, sautéed, etc.... even though the wok suggests they are stir-fried.

Bar de ligne en croûte de sel aux épices, (prix pour 2 personnes),
Huile d’olive vierge " Terre Mer ", minute de légumes au Wok.
Sea-bass in a spicy salt crust, virgin olive oil, bouquet of vegetables (price for 2 people).
http://www.londononline.co.uk/restaurant/1006/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-21 09:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions, leaving the French.

à la minute vegetables

vegetables cooked à la minute

There are delicious long-simmering stews tucked alongside a la minute vegetable side dishes.
http://www.codysbooks.com/recommended/archive/staff/staffWin...

A taste of Southern France at Mistral
Hotel & Travel Coupons Dining Coupons Shopping & Services Coupons Nightlife Coupons ... Atlantique Lobster cooked "a la minute", vegetable stew with coriander, served ...
www.taiwanfun.com/central/taichung/dining/0410/0410France.h...

All Malaysia.info
A hassle-free barbecue is in store for you as The Royale ... then opt for the a la minute vegetables dishes prepared upon recommendation by the chef on duty. ...
allmalaysia.info/news/story.asp?file=/2005/2/3/eatingout/10030060&sec=Eating+Out



PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
As I don't know how these veggies are cooked (sautéd, steamed...) and "lightly" *could* suggest slightly undercooked, I decided to leave the French "à la minute" - it's for a corporate event and I'm sure the guests will understand what this means. For "rougaille" I opted for "rougaille sauce". Thanks to Pina for all the research and suggestions, and to everyone for taking time to help me.