KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

dîner découverte

English translation: culinary discovery (dinner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dîner découverte
English translation:culinary discovery (dinner)
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

16:23 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / tourism
French term or phrase: dîner découverte
— formule 2 jours/1 nuit : 1 dîner « spécialités du terroir avec 3 plats (entrée, plat et dessert). ou formule 3 jours/2 nuits : 1 dîner « spécialités du terroir avec 3 plats (entrée, plat et dessert) .et -------- 1 dîner découverte -------- avec 4 plats (entrée, plat, chariot de fromages et dessert),

-------

On a tourism site, this is one of the options being offered at a high-class restaurant . Is this simply a variation on the "dîner dégustation" that has been cropping up elsewhere, or is it something quite different?

Any suggestions would be very welcome - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
culinary discovery (dinner)
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
many thanks, Adam! This fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7culinary discovery (dinner)
Adam Lankamer
3 +1Tasting menu - as opposed to tasting menu with wine pairings
Lucy Hill
4introductory menu
B D Finch
3tasting dinner
Expialidocious
2exquisite four-course dinner menu
Jonathan MacKerron
1Diner sur l'herbe
fourth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
culinary discovery (dinner)


Explanation:
:-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, Adam! This fits best
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Adam for the speedy response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: nice
2 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: It sounds lovely!
18 mins

agree  François Crompton-Roberts: Je ne mettrais pas les parenthèses. Notez que "plats" se dit "courses" dans ce contexte.
30 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
52 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: culinary seems superfluous, would just leave "discovery" tout seul
16 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasting dinner


Explanation:
Sounds like the same thing as "menu dégustation," as you suggest, despite the small number of dishes (only one more than the other meals)!

You could also maybe call it a "variety dinner" or something along those lines, but that might sound a little corny!

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks CheeryPie for the speedy suggestions!

Asker: sorry! I meant CherryPie...!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exquisite four-course dinner menu


Explanation:
not an overly faithful rendition

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: maybe not literary, but that might what it boils down to! Thanks Jonathan!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Diner sur l'herbe


Explanation:
Well, it couldn't be "special", could it, because that's bangers and mash, or "gourmet" because that's pretentious. Or "surprise" because that's rather worrying, or "delight", because it's reminiscent of "pud". And "discovery" would put us with Caernarfon chez Tutankhamun, unearthing a corpse. And then, we already know its "diner", no surprise there, why mention it. It's delectable. It's intriguing. It's french.It's not "Déjeuner sur l'herbe" it must be....
It's also the week end!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks fourth for the entertainment - as you say, it is the weekend...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tasting menu - as opposed to tasting menu with wine pairings


Explanation:
Perhaps the difference between Menu Dégustation and Dîner Découvert is that one comes with wine pairings and the other doesn't... Just a thought.

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again Lucy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory menu


Explanation:
I've tried one or two of these at restos whose thresholds I would never usually have dared to cross (Villefranche-sur-Conflent was a good one). It is a very reasonably priced menu to tempt new customers in. They hope that you will be so impressed that you will pay the normal prices next time.

"Price bracket: From £12.00 per head for three courses not including drinks, for the introductory menu, around £20.00 a la carte. ..."
www.georgianhousehotel.co.uk/restaurants_near_georgian_hous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 17:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... the restaurant at the famous Hôtel du Palais in Biarritz which he still runs today. ... The twelve course introductory menu was magnificent. ..."
www.hangar-7.com/en/special-pages/kulinarik/gastkoeche-2007...

OR to really go for blow-out (the prices appear not to be misprints):
"De Karmeliet is one of Belgium’s three-star Michelin restaurants and is the Mecca for Belgian food lovers, who dream of eating there once in their lifetime. It is top of the top, Belgian cuisine at its finest, and probably the best Belgian restaurant, so that means the best kitchen in the world. It lays not even 5 minutes away by foot from the large medieval market square. Only for real gourmets (150,00 euros/person) and for those who want to sweep their partners off their feet. They offer an **introductory menu for 50,000 euro**, but this is without the (expensive) wine. This short menu is not served on Friday and Saturday night or on Sunday. "
http://www.igougo.com/dining-reviews-b143611-Bruges-de_karme...

Yes, well perhaps we don't need to be OTT and have wine too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-23 10:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, OK the second one is a misprint and the first shouldn't be a comma, but I found it amusing.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Barbara! This is a great idea, but doesn't fit here, as these guests are only here for short breaks. Sorry, it never occurred to me to explain that bit, and normally it probably wouldn't have been relevant. I do try to give as much context as possible, but failed dismally here...