KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

tome

English translation: round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tome
English translation:round
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

09:21 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: tome
In a document in which a Chef refers to what kind of food you should take on board a boat when sailing.

Une grosse tome de fromage est toujours la bienvenue à toute heure de la journée.

I know that Tomme is a variety of cheese, but I'm not sure that is what is meant here. Would "A whole cheese" be sufficient on its own?
Miranda Joubioux
round
Explanation:
"a large round of cheese"
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Very difficult to grade, and much discussion too! I decided in the end to opt for the round of cheese, because I think it is more the quantity and the preservation qualities that are important in this text and not the variety of cheese. This article will be seen by sailors all over the world, so there's no point in using the word Tomme, which certainly would not be understood by all. Many thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a whole wheel of cheeseemiledgar
4 +2(big chunk/lump of) cheese
schevallier
3 +2roundKari Foster
4wedge
bcsantos
3 +1a generous piece/portion of cheeselindaellen
4a whole cheese
Nadia Ayoub
2a large quantity of cheese
Cervin
2tome cheese
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round


Explanation:
"a large round of cheese"

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very difficult to grade, and much discussion too! I decided in the end to opt for the round of cheese, because I think it is more the quantity and the preservation qualities that are important in this text and not the variety of cheese. This article will be seen by sailors all over the world, so there's no point in using the word Tomme, which certainly would not be understood by all. Many thanks for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa: I'd maybe add in an adjective, such as "sturdy" ("large round of sturdy cheese").
25 mins

agree  Tamara Salvio: no need for sturdy, there are many kinds of "tommes" de fromage, "au lait de chèvre ou de vache, à pâte molle, persillée, ou pressée..." (Larousse)
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a whole cheese


Explanation:
Tomme ou tome se dit, dans l'Auvergne, d'une pelote qu'on forme en réunissant le lait caillé divisé avec un poignard en bois, et de laquelle on fait le fromage du Cantal. [Les Primes d'honneur]
From Reverso Dictionnaire.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swanda: a part of this cheese is still "de la tome", thus it is not necessarily the whole cheese
24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a whole wheel of cheese


Explanation:
Another possibility. A whole cheese is often referred to as a wheel, most cheeses being round but not spherical (obvious exception: Edam)

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael GREEN: I think that's what it means :) Don't know where you'd put it on a boat though ...
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: 'wheel' certainly seems to me to be the equivalent expression, though cf. 'meule'
3 days11 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a generous piece/portion of cheese


Explanation:
A wheel of hard cheese (i.e. Greyere or Emmnethaler) could be very big - 10-20 kilos. I suggest "generous piece - or good-sized piece/portion " - as a way of saying "just have lots of cheese on hand, it's always welcome."

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: The most sensible, I think
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedge


Explanation:
another choice

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tome cheese


Explanation:
isn't "tome" its own type of cheese?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 12:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cookitsimply.com/category-0020-0o474.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 12:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my Grand Robert says "tome - see tomme = Fromage de Savoie, fermenté, à pâte pressée et persillée."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-31 13:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"take as much cheese on board as you can"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes Jonathan it is, but in the context of a Chef advising sailors on what to take on board, one should consider where they come from and how easy it might be to get a Tomme, in addition it seems obvious that he is talking about the whole cheese and not just a portion. I'm still wondering whether I should use the word Tomme - not all sailors would know what it is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'tome' is a very generic term, and although included in the names of specific cheeses, is not per se one particular type of cheese
3 days8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a large quantity of cheese


Explanation:
Just another idea. I certainly consume a large quantity of cheese when sailing!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(big chunk/lump of) cheese


Explanation:
il y a différentes tomes (Pyrénées, Brebis en général, chèvre, Auvergne...etc.) n'est-ce pas? Donc, dans ce cas-là il me semble que le chef a voulu parler d'un bon gros fromage entier ou non, qu'il est toujours agréable d'avoir à bord d'un bateau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-31 16:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tome or tomme is a kind of cheese, and it is fabricated in different parts of the country. Anyway, this chef means any kind tome (it may be his favorite kind of cheese!). tome is definitely of feminine gender. As Emma said, the masculine version is a part of a book

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, "a big chunk of cheese is welcome at any time of day". Even a hungry sailor wouldn't eat a whole cheese each day.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Emma!

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, I like Emma's way of putting it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Clair!