KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

grelots noisettes

English translation: hazelnut sweetmeats [here]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grelots noisettes
English translation:hazelnut sweetmeats [here]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:40 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: grelots noisettes
List of items
served during an afternoon break at a seminar in a posh hotel.

Boissons chaudes, Jus de fruits, Cannelés, Florentins, Financiers, Grelots noisettes, Muffins

Does anyone know what this is?
Miranda Joubioux
Hazelnut sweetmeats
Explanation:

NGREDIENTS PREPARATION
100 gr de poudre d'amande,
200 gr de sucre glace,
25 de cacao poudre,
25 gr de farine,
125 gr de blancs d'oeufs (non montés),
100 gr de beurre noisette,
Caissettes sulfurisées type truffes (70 pièces environ),
Poche en plastique jetable sans douille. Préchauffer le four à 180° C (Themostat 6).
Dans la plaque, étaler 70 caissettes environ.
Mettre le beurre à cuire à feu moyen dans une casserole.
Mélanger la poudre d'amande, le sucre glace, le cacao en poudre et la farine dans un bol haut (type cul de poule ou bassine à blancs).
Ajouter les blancs d'oeufs non montés.
Mélanger jusqu'à l'obtention d'une pâte homogène.
Ajouter le beure lorsqu'il est noisette (couleur brun clair mais pas brûlé).
Mélanger énergiquement jusqu'à l'obtention d'une pâte bien homogène.
Remplir la poche avec cette préparation et découper un petit bout avec une paire de ciseaux.
Garnir les caissettes aux 3/4.
Enfourner 7 minutes maximum (5 à 6 minutes pour four à chaleur tournante).
SUGGESTIONS ET CONSEILS
Vous pouvez, au lieu des 100 gr de poudre d'amandes, mettre 50 gr de poudre de noisette et 50 gr de poudre d'amandes.

http://www.750g.com/fiche_de_cuisine.2.123.2808.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This will do nicely! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bite-sized salamis with hazelnuts
Sheila Wilson
5hazelnut salami
chaplin
4 +1small hazelnut sausages
schevallier
4French cocktail sausages (contain hazelnuts)xxxBourth
4hazelnut cocktail sausages
Joan Berglund
3 +1Hazelnut sweetmeats
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grelots noisettes
small hazelnut sausages


Explanation:
mais je pense que tout comme les Cannelés, Financiers ou Florentins, cela ne se traduit pas...

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:ePGNd2mE0J0J:www.salais...
7 mins
  -> Thanks Lori!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grelots noisettes
hazelnut salami


Explanation:
en effet ce sont des petits saucissons individuels aux noisettes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-31 16:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hazelnut salami bites

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grelots noisettes
bite-sized salamis with hazelnuts


Explanation:
Similar to Ségolène's second answer, but I think it important to be clear to a non-French readership that the main ingredient is salami (or the French equivalent), with the addition of chopped hazelnuts.

Mind you, if they can use muffins in the French, perhaps you should use grelots in the English!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  PB Trans: It seems to be this: http://www.grelots.com/produit.asp?produit_id=16 I would say "bite-sized hazelnut salami snacks": http://www.meatymunchies.co.uk/m1.html
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, and I like your suggestion

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grelots noisettes
hazelnut cocktail sausages


Explanation:
because you needed more suggestions :), but I think this is what I would call it in English

Joan Berglund
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grelots noisettes
Hazelnut sweetmeats


Explanation:

NGREDIENTS PREPARATION
100 gr de poudre d'amande,
200 gr de sucre glace,
25 de cacao poudre,
25 gr de farine,
125 gr de blancs d'oeufs (non montés),
100 gr de beurre noisette,
Caissettes sulfurisées type truffes (70 pièces environ),
Poche en plastique jetable sans douille. Préchauffer le four à 180° C (Themostat 6).
Dans la plaque, étaler 70 caissettes environ.
Mettre le beurre à cuire à feu moyen dans une casserole.
Mélanger la poudre d'amande, le sucre glace, le cacao en poudre et la farine dans un bol haut (type cul de poule ou bassine à blancs).
Ajouter les blancs d'oeufs non montés.
Mélanger jusqu'à l'obtention d'une pâte homogène.
Ajouter le beure lorsqu'il est noisette (couleur brun clair mais pas brûlé).
Mélanger énergiquement jusqu'à l'obtention d'une pâte bien homogène.
Remplir la poche avec cette préparation et découper un petit bout avec une paire de ciseaux.
Garnir les caissettes aux 3/4.
Enfourner 7 minutes maximum (5 à 6 minutes pour four à chaleur tournante).
SUGGESTIONS ET CONSEILS
Vous pouvez, au lieu des 100 gr de poudre d'amandes, mettre 50 gr de poudre de noisette et 50 gr de poudre d'amandes.

http://www.750g.com/fiche_de_cuisine.2.123.2808.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
This will do nicely! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: That's more like it!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Kari!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grelots noisettes
French cocktail sausages (contain hazelnuts)


Explanation:
Normally I would limit myself to the first part (and let people discover in situ that these are not the same as British cocktail sausages, those sorts of mini-strasburg sausages, boiled, that you dip in mustard and/or ketchup, but the Real Thing in miniature, with nuts.

However, with the prevalence of nut allergies amongst the English speakers of the world, it would appear, I would add a warning tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 18:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an Australasian readership you might call them "cheerios", but for others there might be confusion with the breakfast cereal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-01 00:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If these are sweet rather than savoury, maybe it's an invented generic expression for those individual "Pierre d'Or" chocolates by Ferreiro, the same people that make Kindest chocolates and Nuttyla paste, the latter in particular being hazelnut-based.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4P-nZZkQqTc&NR=1

The height of elegance and sophistication. Not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 01:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ferrero Rocher are SPHERICAL CHOCOLATE SWEETS made by Ferrero SpA. The sweets consist of a WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT encased in a thin wafer shell filled with nutella/hazelnut cream and covered in milk chocolate and chopped hazelnuts. The sweets are individually packaged in a gold-coloured wrapper and are 73 1/3 calories apiece. [ ... ]
In the UK, the product is perhaps more famous for its original TV advertisements than for its taste. It was promoted to a down-market audience as an aspirational brand by means of an Italian advertisement dubbed in English showing an ambassador's butler offering a huge piled plate of the sweets to the guests at an embassy party. Presented conventionally, this advertisement might have had no extraordinary impact - but the English-language soundtrack of the British version had a kitsch style which made the product an icon of "false aspirational" products almost immediately
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrero_Rocher

Le Ferrero Rocher est une CONFISERIE SPHERIQUE produite par Ferrero depuis 1982. Jusqu'au milieu des années 1990, la friandise s'appelait Ferrero Roche d'Or. Cette confiserie chocolatée au cacao CONTIENT UNE NOISETTE A L'INTERIEUR [that's as bad as " 'wagging their tails behind them'. Where else would they wag them?" Was that Danny Kaye, Victor Borge?]
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrero_Rocher

So "hazelnut chocolates"?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88