KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

longe de thon

English translation: tuna loin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:longe de thon
English translation:tuna loin
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

16:11 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: longe de thon
List of fish available on a buffet menu

Saumon fumé, gravelax de saumon à l’aneth, saumon fumé mi-cuit, cœur de saumon Kunglass, flétan, lieu jaune, haddock, maquereaux aux poivres, anguilles, longe de thon, royale de saumon
Miranda Joubioux
tuna loin
Explanation:
longe sems to be loin and tuna loin seems to be perfectly acceptable:

UKTV Food: Recipes: Chargrilled Tuna Loin with a Tomato Herb ...Griddled tuna, crushed potatoes and a tangy tomato dressing make a luscious light supper in this tempting recipe from James Tanner.
uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/517183 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

UKTV Food: Recipes: Braised Tuna Loin with Tomato, Cinnamon and ...With a delicate combination of spices, Ben O'Donoghue proves that tuna is the perfect fish for braising - use a long and thin tuna loin for the best ...
uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/555964 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from uktv.co.uk »
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I really should have checked before asking, but I had never heard of this before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tuna loin
Claire Cox
4 +1loin of tunaliz askew
5tuna fish filletmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tuna loin


Explanation:
longe sems to be loin and tuna loin seems to be perfectly acceptable:

UKTV Food: Recipes: Chargrilled Tuna Loin with a Tomato Herb ...Griddled tuna, crushed potatoes and a tangy tomato dressing make a luscious light supper in this tempting recipe from James Tanner.
uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/517183 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

UKTV Food: Recipes: Braised Tuna Loin with Tomato, Cinnamon and ...With a delicate combination of spices, Ben O'Donoghue proves that tuna is the perfect fish for braising - use a long and thin tuna loin for the best ...
uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/555964 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from uktv.co.uk »


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you - I really should have checked before asking, but I had never heard of this before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://tinyurl.com/2aqh9v / http://www.lesaintsulpice.com/html/eng/Menu_soir_hiver07.pdf
34 mins
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  emiledgar
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ladda McLaren
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Myriam Dupouy
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuna fish fillet


Explanation:
The truth is, I had my doubts about "loin" or "fillet", but due to the size of a tuna fish, and, obviously, to the way I buy it, I chose "fillet" for I think that's the way it's mostly sold.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loin of tuna


Explanation:
[PDF]
Private Dining Menus 2007/2008
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Longe de thon Verdi. ( loin of bubble gum tuna with roasted peppers & salsa verdi ) ... ( grilled halibut steak with a lemon & tarragon butter sauce ) ...
www.caiusconference.com/assets/files/PrivateDiningMenus.pdf - Similar pages


The Ledbury restaurant menus
Starters:. Loin of tuna wrapped in basil with a salad of radish and soy; Ravioli gourmand with Jerusalem artichoke, hazelnuts and rosemary ...
www.toptable.co.uk/venues/restaurants/menus.cfm?id=4135 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schevallier: sorry! my mistake
11 mins

agree  Sara Mullin: Tuna loin is possible, but I think Loin of Tuna sounds more appetising somehow and prefer it to Tuna Loin...
4 hrs