KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuillère à base de pâte brisée.

English translation: spoon made of pastry/spoon-shaped pastry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuillère à base de pâte brisée.
English translation:spoon made of pastry/spoon-shaped pastry
Entered by: Paul Lambert

20:34 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: cuillère à base de pâte brisée.
It's the "cuillère" bit I'm not sure about here - from the following recipe:

Servir la ratatouille dans une cuillère à base de pâte brisée. Cuire de la semoule de polenta et verser sur une plaque pour refroidir, ensuite couper en carrés et rôtir des deux côtés dans un filet d’huile d’olive.

No more context - thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
spoon made of pastry/spoon-shaped pastry
Explanation:
sounds like it's served in pastry in the shape of a spoon.

... attention--shrimp tom yum sets a shrimp pyramid in a spicy clear broth; perched on top is a soup spoon made of pastry dough. Not cheap, but memorable. ...
www.citypaper.com/special/story.asp?id=6716

Essentially a bite-sized spoon made of pastry, the Amusette is a highly original way for caterers to present sweet or savoury recipes, and is both a fun and ...
www.ife.co.uk/page.cfm/T=m/Action=Press/PressID=12

The second was a delicious pea-and-pesto soup doused with olive oil, and an edible spoon (made of pastry) with the end filled with a generous dollop of ...
www.brettandtiff.com/?postid=96

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 22:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they really do mean a pastry spoon. There's a picture on this site:

Mini Crispy Pastry Spoon. Mini Crispy Pastry Spoon, 84 pieces/box … More Info. Price/box, £12.51. Cocktail Cup. Cocktail Cup, 192 pieces/box… ...
www.pastrypost.com/shop/index.php?act=viewCat&catId=2

20 Dec 2006 ... By Jintymcginty: Re: Pastry spoons 18 Dec 2006 11:49 ... The bowl of the spoon could be as easy as rolling the pastry thick-ish, ...
www.deliaonline.com/messageboard/7/38035/thread.html

Make a pastry spoon by cutting prepared piecrust dough into the shape of a spoon. Sprinkle with cinnamon and sugar and bake until browned.
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/ah_recipes_desserts_pastry/article/...

Remove from the oven, cool slightly and serve the pastry bowls on plates with the warm compote and the pastry spoons on top. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/orangeandrhubarbplat_10...
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yup, eventually resorted to checking wth the client, and it's a spoon - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spoon made of pastry/spoon-shaped pastryxxxcmwilliams
3 +3pastry shell
Sheila Wilson
3 +1pastry cup
Joan Berglund
3spoon-shaped pie crust/spoon-shaped tartelette
schevallier


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastry cup


Explanation:
a possibility. Ratouille in a pastry cup is a dish I guess, reference below


    www.rutheatres.com/images/sketches/Sample%20Menus%20F.pdf -
    Reference: http://www.theatrebox.net/backstage.htm
Joan Berglund
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
9 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pastry shell


Explanation:
The shape often referred to as a "barquette" in French is known as a shell (rather than a boat) in English ie a clam-shaped or mussel-shaped shell. I think that is what is meant here - a shallow spoon-shaped casing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-05 21:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utoronto.ca/stmikes/services/food/receptions.html

http://www.yogitimes.com/los_angeles/articles/06_2006/yogiyu...

http://www.bkfoods.com/horsdoeuvres.html

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: This is what it is.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Esther Lavedrine: Definitely.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spoon made of pastry/spoon-shaped pastry


Explanation:
sounds like it's served in pastry in the shape of a spoon.

... attention--shrimp tom yum sets a shrimp pyramid in a spicy clear broth; perched on top is a soup spoon made of pastry dough. Not cheap, but memorable. ...
www.citypaper.com/special/story.asp?id=6716

Essentially a bite-sized spoon made of pastry, the Amusette is a highly original way for caterers to present sweet or savoury recipes, and is both a fun and ...
www.ife.co.uk/page.cfm/T=m/Action=Press/PressID=12

The second was a delicious pea-and-pesto soup doused with olive oil, and an edible spoon (made of pastry) with the end filled with a generous dollop of ...
www.brettandtiff.com/?postid=96

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 22:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they really do mean a pastry spoon. There's a picture on this site:

Mini Crispy Pastry Spoon. Mini Crispy Pastry Spoon, 84 pieces/box … More Info. Price/box, £12.51. Cocktail Cup. Cocktail Cup, 192 pieces/box… ...
www.pastrypost.com/shop/index.php?act=viewCat&catId=2

20 Dec 2006 ... By Jintymcginty: Re: Pastry spoons 18 Dec 2006 11:49 ... The bowl of the spoon could be as easy as rolling the pastry thick-ish, ...
www.deliaonline.com/messageboard/7/38035/thread.html

Make a pastry spoon by cutting prepared piecrust dough into the shape of a spoon. Sprinkle with cinnamon and sugar and bake until browned.
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/ah_recipes_desserts_pastry/article/...

Remove from the oven, cool slightly and serve the pastry bowls on plates with the warm compote and the pastry spoons on top. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/orangeandrhubarbplat_10...


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
yup, eventually resorted to checking wth the client, and it's a spoon - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: If Gordon Ramsay can make a spoon out of toast, then I don't see why not! See picture here: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2008/03...
1 hr
  -> Must be the 'in' thing! Thanks.

agree  B D Finch: Sounds as useful as a chocolate teapot.
9 hrs
  -> Very good! Thanks!

agree  Cervin: The chocolate tea pot made me smile!
10 hrs
  -> Me too. Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spoon-shaped pie crust/spoon-shaped tartelette


Explanation:
sounds culinary to me

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16