KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

longuette

English translation: parmesan sticks


15:41 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: longuette
"Longuette" - part of a recipe for a roast beef salad, the longuette appears at the end:

Décorer la salade avec quelques herbes fraîches et une longuette au parmesan à base de pâte à choux ou de la pâte feuilletée

No more context, thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
English translation:parmesan sticks
Explanation:
"Longuette" is something of a mystery word, but everything would point to this being what I and others would call a parmesan stick, a long narrow piece of pastry baked with parmesan worked into it, often with sesame seeds on top. A variant on my bacon wheels.

Goats cheese and plum tomato cone with parmesan stick €8 (
http://www.tasteofdublin07.ie/restaurant_detailed.php?id=18
lobster meat, crayfish and shrimp with creme anglaise and parmesan stick $16 ...
www.allearsnet.com/menu/menu_crixl.htm

3057 PARMESAN
CHEESE STICK
An imported parmesan cheese in puff pastry twists [with picture]
http://www.bigchefonline.com/puff_pastry.php

It all started from a meal at Pizza Hut. I ate the Parmesan Stick while it was still hot, and the deli wings as well.
http://aprilfong.blogspot.com/2007_09_01_archive.html
[Pizza Hut?! Wrong image!]

Comment on the above:
A light creamy goat’s cheese mixture was piped into a standard cone on top of sun-dried tomatoes (which I think had some interesting crunchy bits), the parmesan stick (nice too) was the 99 bit. The cone let it down as it was nearly as soft as the day. Mini versions with homemade savoury wafers would be very good, but for €6 or €7 I shouldn’t complain
http://forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=84351

Serve piping hot with something crispy and dainty, like a parmesan stick. The expensive suggestion involves lobster. (One and a half pounds of live lobster ...
www.salon.com/feb97/food/talk970219.html

Parmesan stick recipes:
http://busycooks.about.com/od/refrigeratedbreaddoughs/r/parm...
http://www.videojug.com/film/how-to-make-parmesan-sticks (with video)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parmesan sticksxxxBourth
4 +3bread stickxxxEuqinimod
3 +3straw
Carol Gullidge
3strips
raj_gup


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bread stick


Explanation:
It's also called a "gressin"

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: It's originally Italian and the word 'grissini' is often retained in English recipes. See http://www.paperthetown.com/bread/b563.html and http://www.thefreshloaf.com/node/4648/grissini-bread-sticks, the latter also has a photo of some grissini!
25 mins

agree  Esther Lavedrine: Definitely bread sticks, given the description of the ingredients involved.
37 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don't think grissini are made of choux or puff pastry. I have no problem with this being used as a garnish, simply with the ingredients - which don't sound like any sort of bread!
45 mins

neutral  raj_gup: As the verb is "décorer" does a cheese-bread stick still apply?
57 mins

agree  emiledgar: I don't see a problem with a breadstick (one word by the way) being a garnish.
1 hr

neutral  Mark Nathan: breadsticks do not usually contain cheese or butter
3 hrs

neutral  Melissa McMahon: agree with carol et al, this is explicitly a rich pastry item, which puts it in a separate class to a bread stick imo.
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strips


Explanation:
how about cheese slices or strips? I think in the context, strips makes sense.

hope this helps.


raj_gup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straw


Explanation:
cheese (parmesan, in this case) straws are often made of puff pastry, so this is a possibility.

I also wonder if "longuette" is a typo for "languette"

NB, the following are languettes DE parmesan and not AU parmesan, and there are few g-hits, but it remains within the realms of possibility (?)

In any case, I'll stick my neck out for "cheese straws", because this fits the ingredients



Crème de parmesan, le sucré s'invite chez le salé de Patrick - Et ...

- [ Translate this page ]Je me souviens d'un billet de Fabienne où elle proposait une fraise avec une languette de parmesan .J'ai testé et beaucoup aimé .alors ta recette est dans ...
maminaclaude.canalblog.com/archives/2007/06/21/5367627.html - 66k -



Sandwich chaud, froid Pour 4 à 8 personnes - Suggestion de viande ...

- [ Translate this page ]... de fromages de vache - Et déposer votre cresson (qui servira de salade) - Et sur le dessus vous y déposer quelques languette de parmesan BON APPÉTIT.
carrefourdentraide.org/recette1.htm - 4k



RESTAURANT LE 47e PARALLÈLE - Saveurs du monde - Québec - Canada

- [ Translate this page ]Mi-cuit de mignon de boeuf, salade d’antipasto, languettes de parmesan. 10. -. Salade de légumes froids et samosa aux pommes de terre, vinaigrette épicée au ...
www.le47.com/menu_carte.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages




Recette donnée par :

- [ Translate this page ]8) déposer délicatement les languettes de parmesan sur le dessus de la salade. 9) Entreposer au réfrigérateur environ 2 heures, après avoir recouvert le ...
pagesperso-orange.fr/gastro1/recettes/adelesaladedepates.htm - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 16:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry, "parmesan straws" !

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Les cheese straws s'appellent généralement allumettes au fromage en français, mais vu la pâte, c'est bien ça.
32 mins
  -> thanks sueaberwoman :) This is certainly a tough one, as the only g-hit for "longuette au parmesan" is this question!

agree  Anne C
38 mins
  -> thanks Anne!

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> thanks Mark!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parmesan sticks


Explanation:
"Longuette" is something of a mystery word, but everything would point to this being what I and others would call a parmesan stick, a long narrow piece of pastry baked with parmesan worked into it, often with sesame seeds on top. A variant on my bacon wheels.

Goats cheese and plum tomato cone with parmesan stick €8 (
http://www.tasteofdublin07.ie/restaurant_detailed.php?id=18
lobster meat, crayfish and shrimp with creme anglaise and parmesan stick $16 ...
www.allearsnet.com/menu/menu_crixl.htm

3057 PARMESAN
CHEESE STICK
An imported parmesan cheese in puff pastry twists [with picture]
http://www.bigchefonline.com/puff_pastry.php

It all started from a meal at Pizza Hut. I ate the Parmesan Stick while it was still hot, and the deli wings as well.
http://aprilfong.blogspot.com/2007_09_01_archive.html
[Pizza Hut?! Wrong image!]

Comment on the above:
A light creamy goat’s cheese mixture was piped into a standard cone on top of sun-dried tomatoes (which I think had some interesting crunchy bits), the parmesan stick (nice too) was the 99 bit. The cone let it down as it was nearly as soft as the day. Mini versions with homemade savoury wafers would be very good, but for €6 or €7 I shouldn’t complain
http://forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=84351

Serve piping hot with something crispy and dainty, like a parmesan stick. The expensive suggestion involves lobster. (One and a half pounds of live lobster ...
www.salon.com/feb97/food/talk970219.html

Parmesan stick recipes:
http://busycooks.about.com/od/refrigeratedbreaddoughs/r/parm...
http://www.videojug.com/film/how-to-make-parmesan-sticks (with video)


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, although the "busybooks" recipe is the same as for cheese straws, but calls them parmesan breadsticks - perhaps Euquimod is not wrong after all!
21 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon: this suggests the right size to me - 'cheese twist' also came to mind, but that styling's probably a bit seventies...
3 hrs

agree  PB Trans
23 hrs

agree  schevallier: Your translation is perfect (how much more can be said about decorative cheese breadsticks!!!?)
3 days11 hrs