KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

pétillant de cannelle

English translation: cinnamon froth


12:29 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / A menu item
French term or phrase: pétillant de cannelle
"Saint Jacques, lentilles confits, pétillant de cannelle"

From a Paris restaurant menu, seems to be a rip-off of this recipe http://bonappetitbiensur.france3.fr/recettes.php3?id_article... , but even with the description, I cannae make nor tail of it.

I'm tempted just to leave it as "with cinnamon".
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:cinnamon froth
Explanation:
It's seems they are making a frothy cinnamon sauce, probably with bubbles bursting as the dish is being served, hence the "pétillant".

http://www.belugawinebar.com/menu Lunch.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 12:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trout fillet with crushed potato, pan-fry squid & cinnamon froth

http://www.sommelierguild.com/content/view/161/42/
the soup course was a Maple Roasted Squash Soup with Cinnamon Froth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-23 13:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or foam as Sandra and Claire recommend
Arctic char, shimeji mushrooms and roasted potatoes in a red wine reduction with cinnamon foam and a crispy salmon skin chip

Spoon the cinnamon foam over the dark chocolate brulee just before serving.
http://www.seabourn.com/LifeOnBoard/Recipies.asp?Cat=&View=V...

mmmmm this is making me hungry :-)
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7cinnamon froth
Nathalie Elson
3drizzle, spot, splash, dot.....
helena barham
3cinnamon frothxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinnamon froth


Explanation:
Just a suggestion inspired by the recipe.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drizzle, spot, splash, dot.....


Explanation:
just trying to help....

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cinnamon froth


Explanation:
It's seems they are making a frothy cinnamon sauce, probably with bubbles bursting as the dish is being served, hence the "pétillant".

http://www.belugawinebar.com/menu Lunch.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 12:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trout fillet with crushed potato, pan-fry squid & cinnamon froth

http://www.sommelierguild.com/content/view/161/42/
the soup course was a Maple Roasted Squash Soup with Cinnamon Froth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-23 13:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or foam as Sandra and Claire recommend
Arctic char, shimeji mushrooms and roasted potatoes in a red wine reduction with cinnamon foam and a crispy salmon skin chip

Spoon the cinnamon foam over the dark chocolate brulee just before serving.
http://www.seabourn.com/LifeOnBoard/Recipies.asp?Cat=&View=V...

mmmmm this is making me hungry :-)

Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: or maybe a "cinnamon foam"?
26 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra, I hesitated between the two actually, but went for froth in the end so as not to sound like bubble bath :-)

agree  NancyLynn
27 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I like Sandra's foam idea too
35 mins

agree  Tony M: Some recipes even refer to a frothy sauce as a 'capuccino'!
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

neutral  Shannon Summers: I actually like foam better - it's a very popular "sauce" description in culinary circles, I don't hear/see froth nearly as much
3 hrs

agree  PB Trans: foam is the new buzzword... since Adrian Ferrá "re-created" the concept.
9 hrs

agree  maria ef
9 hrs