KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

office

English translation: pantry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:office
English translation:pantry
Entered by: bcsantos

15:32 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant term
French term or phrase: office
At the end of a restaurant's advertising brochure:

"RESTAURANT

Dîner assis : 130 couverts

Cocktail : 250 personnes

Office, bar anglais, vestiaires..."
Conor McAuley
France
pantry
Explanation:
Office=pantry
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pantry
bcsantos
4 +4servery
Tony M
4 -1sculleryxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pantry


Explanation:
Office=pantry

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  emiledgar
3 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  writeaway: backed by standard dicos
4 mins
  -> Thanks:)

neutral  Victoria Burns: I don't see why a restaurant would advertise its pantry (in UK English it's just a room where food is stored) in its brochure. Unless it has a different meaning in US English?
12 mins
  ->  thanks!

neutral  Michael GREEN: Agree with Victoria : GDT gives "pantry", but the definition is "Local attenant à la cuisine et/ou à la salle à manger, dans lequel on prépare le service de la table dans les restaurants" - which is NOT a pantry ;)
18 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree also that it seems an odd thing to put in an advert, but perhaps they want to publicise a well-stocked pantry, in the same way that restaurants boast of "a well-stocked wine cellar"
24 mins
  -> that is what i thought . Thanks:)

agree  Tony M: In big houses, it would have been the "butler's pantry", and in spite of my initial scepticism, it appears this term IS used in restaurants, not with the same everyday meaning of 'larder'
25 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  juliebarba: Agree with Victoria and Michael. I'd presume I was having a flash-back to the past if I saw a pantry advertised ;-)
28 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scullery


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Definitely not applicable in this restaurant context — and hardly the sort of feature one would want to vaunt!
18 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
servery


Explanation:
In a restaurant situation, I believe this is the usual term; it's the place where final preparation of dishes is made, and where, for example, waiting staff may prepare their own desserts or cold starters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-23 16:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do note, though, that the term 'pantry' IS used in this context: see this rather handy glossary of restaurant terms (it's US, but I have also come across this in the UK)

http://www.forfeng.com/id7.htm#p

I quote:

"G
Garde-Manger - pantry chef/station. The postion responsible for cold food preparation, including salads, cold appetizers and plating desserts."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-24 06:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see that even the FR term originally meant 'a place to keep food', but in the world of professional restaurants, both terms seem to have taken on an extended meaning.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds reasonable!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Michael GREEN: Despite your comments re "pantry", Tony, this seems most likely to be understood by le commun des mortels - or anybody else !
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael! I guess it depends to whom the text is addressed

agree  PB Trans: Espace de préparation des repas http://www.caue74.fr/docs/ecole_primaire/1150449088.pdf
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina!

agree  sueaberwoman: And it sounds classy!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway