KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

bar anglais

English translation: English bar


15:34 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: bar anglais
At the end of a restaurant's advertising brochure:

"RESTAURANT

Dîner assis : 130 couverts

Cocktail : 250 personnes

Office, bar anglais, vestiaires..."

Free bar would be the obvious answer, and I'm not just trying to be funny...
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:English bar
Explanation:
I'd have thought this refers to a style rather than a set of facilities. Generally overseas the perception of a 'Bar Anglais' seems to include copious soft furnishings (carpets, sofas, armchairs), as well as fripperies such as horse brasses and brewery-branded mirrors etc. Although it may refer to the ordering and serving of drinks at the bar itself (rather than table service, as on the continent). Could you not leave it as 'Bar Anglais'? or 'English-style bar'?

Sorry, this is one of those annoying speculative answers, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 18:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't offer the obvious alternative of "fight club": a venue deceptively decked out in genteel soft furnishings, with open fire and draught beer, where the British gather to drink rapidly against the clock; patrons are turfed out ceremoniously at 11.30 pm prompt, whence the traditional brawling, urinating and coarse courtship rituals take place in streets and gutters.
Selected response from:

xxxQueenMab
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3English barxxxQueenMab
4 +1British style pubPB Trans
3stand up baremiledgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand up bar


Explanation:
A possibility - a bar with no seating where one orders one's drinks and then sits elsewhere.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
English bar


Explanation:
I'd have thought this refers to a style rather than a set of facilities. Generally overseas the perception of a 'Bar Anglais' seems to include copious soft furnishings (carpets, sofas, armchairs), as well as fripperies such as horse brasses and brewery-branded mirrors etc. Although it may refer to the ordering and serving of drinks at the bar itself (rather than table service, as on the continent). Could you not leave it as 'Bar Anglais'? or 'English-style bar'?

Sorry, this is one of those annoying speculative answers, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 18:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't offer the obvious alternative of "fight club": a venue deceptively decked out in genteel soft furnishings, with open fire and draught beer, where the British gather to drink rapidly against the clock; patrons are turfed out ceremoniously at 11.30 pm prompt, whence the traditional brawling, urinating and coarse courtship rituals take place in streets and gutters.

xxxQueenMab
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  PB Trans: http://www.lancaster.com.lb/restaurants.shtml
5 hrs

agree  Philippa Hammond: I think 'English-style bar' is the best translation here, but 'pub' is what we call them in the UK (see below) so I think the translation should reflect that.
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
British style pub


Explanation:
See here:

Accueil personnalisé, mini bar, coffre, room service, bar anglais, location matériel golf, piscine, spa....
http://voyageforum.com/voyage/egypte_cure_thalasso_residence...

Then I looked up La Résidence des Cascades and there is this description:
The Eagle’s Nest
On the top floor, this British style pub is named after the many sea eagles that can be seen on the eastern coast of Soma Bay.
http://www.residencedescascades.com/dining/dining.html

"English-style pub" is another option.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-23 21:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is meant to expand upon QueenMab's answer above (who suggested English-style bar), although I prefer the use of the word pub.

"Freehouse" is another word for pub or bar but I wouldn't suggest it as only people in the UK are likely to understand. :-)

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Hammond
9 hrs