KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

le merou

English translation: grouper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le merou
English translation:grouper
Entered by: herve laurent

23:13 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / the name of a fish
French term or phrase: le merou
le merou lui se refugie dans une cavite rocheuse a l'abris des regards indiscret.
it is a big rock fish I have seen in southern france
herve laurent
grouper
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the links below.

English-French gastronomy glossary
... whiting (fish). mérou - grouper (fish). miel - honey. mitonner -
to simmer. moelle - bone marrow. morue - salted cod. moulé - moulded. ...
www.tarn-web.com/english/ukfrgastro_glossary.htm - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

Empoisonnement par le ciguatera-renseignements utiles
... L\'intoxication par le Ciguatera est causée par l\'ingestion d\'une toxine présente
chez certains poissons : Barracuda, kingfish, mérou (grouper), poissons ...
www.clsc-sdchamplain.qc.ca/csv/ prevention/ciguatera.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8grouper
Fernando Muela
5 +1ci-dessousALAIN COTE
4seabass
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grouper


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the links below.

English-French gastronomy glossary
... whiting (fish). mérou - grouper (fish). miel - honey. mitonner -
to simmer. moelle - bone marrow. morue - salted cod. moulé - moulded. ...
www.tarn-web.com/english/ukfrgastro_glossary.htm - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

Empoisonnement par le ciguatera-renseignements utiles
... L\'intoxication par le Ciguatera est causée par l\'ingestion d\'une toxine présente
chez certains poissons : Barracuda, kingfish, mérou (grouper), poissons ...
www.clsc-sdchamplain.qc.ca/csv/ prevention/ciguatera.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: most likely; the Latin name would help narrowing down the search
5 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: It is a grouper!
8 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
20 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms, says it's Portuguese, "garoupa." (It does say the "mérou loutre ou noir" is a black seabass...)
35 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  kostan
7 hrs

agree  John Garside
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seabass


Explanation:
Termium

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Il y a trop de possibilités!
Veuillez consultez Fishbase pour vous en convaincre, et identifier la variété qui se trouve dans la région concernée...
http://www.fishbase.org/search.cfm

Voici un extrait de la base de données pour la France :
Mérou France Epinephelus guttatus Vernacular
Mérou France Cephalopholis nigri Vernacular
Mérou France Epinephelus akaara Vernacular
Mérou France Epinephelus goreensis Vernacular
Mérou France Cephalopholis taeniops Vernacular
Mérou France Mycteroperca tigris Vernacular
Mérou France Epinephelus mystacinus Vernacular
Mérou France Epinephelus aeneus Vernacular
Mérou France Polyprion americanus Vernacular
Mérou France Epinephelus striatus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : Veuillez consulteR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMARQUE : LA BASE DE DONNÉES CONTIENT ÉGALEMENT DES PHOTOGRAPHIES POUR IDENTIFIER LES VARIÉTÉS RESPECTIVES!!!

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
6 hrs