KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cheminée

English translation: (open) hearth / open fireplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheminée
English translation:(open) hearth / open fireplace
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:02 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: cheminée
I'm translating a reference for someone who worked as a Chef de Partie at Michel Guérard's restaurant at Eugénie les Bains. He worked on 'les postes poisson, entremets, cheminée'. Any suggestions on what 'cheminée' means here? I thought of 'wood stove' (??), maybe, but I'm not at all sure.
fee verte
Australia
hearth
Explanation:
I think it's food roasted in an open hearth,

FRANCE Magazine
LA FERME AUX GRIVES Michel and Christine Guérard opened this idyllic country ... La Ferme is known for its duck and steaks grilled in the open hearth, ...
www.francemagazine.org/articles/issue63/article46.asp?issue... - 46k -


http://www.prochedevous-enligne.com/archives/numero_84_pagei...

Façonnée par Michel et Christine Guérard, cette auberge de campagne, installée dans une belle demeure landaise patinée par le temps est la maison du bonheur. Tout y est charme, tranquilité et authenticité. On s'y régale d'une cuisine paysanne, aux saveurs d'autrefois, qui va de pair avec le cadre, des légumes du potager, d'agneau et de volaille rôtis dans l'immense cheminée.

http://www.lefooding.com/restaurant-1049-la_ferme_aux_grives...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 14:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michel and Christine Guérard opened this idyllic country retreat in 1993, restoring a traditional maison landaise and turning it into a restaurant with authentic regional decor and cuisine to match. Located near Guérard’s three-star restaurant, La Ferme is known for its duck and steaks grilled in the open hearth, as well as its spit-roasted suckling pig. With their characteristic perfectionism and attention to detail, the Guérards have taken a nostalgic dream of a bygone era and made it a reality.

http://www.francemagazine.org/articles/issue63/article46.asp...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks - I thought it might be something specific to Guerard's restaurant and did look at his website...but obviously not thoroughly enough! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wood-burning ovenPB Trans
3 +2hearth
Rachel Fell
4wood stoveBlake Ferris
5 -1funnel
Tassia Karam
3wood burning grill
helena barham
3rotisserie
sophieb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wood burning grill


Explanation:
Could the restaurant have had an open fire place used to grill meats?

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: I'm thinking it's a wood-burning oven rather than a grill. See photo http://www.thestar.com/article/150573 However, now that I found a photo on Michel Guérard's website you are correct about the fireplace concept.
14 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotisserie


Language variant: rotisserie grill

Explanation:
tres beau restaurant ,cuisine aux normes ,238m2 ;belle salle avec cheminee de rotisseurs, grand tirage.
http://vin-gastronomie.vivastreet.fr/produit-terroir bordeau...

rotisserie
From: The Oxford Pocket Dictionary of Current English
• n. 1. a cooking appliance with a rotating spit for roasting and barbecuing meat.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-rotisserie.html

Rotisserie is a style of roasting where meat is skewered on a spit and revolves over a flame or other heat source. The rotation cooks the meat evenly in its own juices and allows easy access for continuous basting if desired.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotisserie

Ret-hot rotisseries - use of rotisserie grills in fine-dining restaurants
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3190/is_n8_v27/ai_135...




sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: But then wouldn't the French text say "rôtisserie"? It's a French word after all. I don't think cheminée is strictly a rotisserie although the oven could have a rotisserie feature in it.
16 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wood-burning oven


Explanation:
Just to add to helena's answer (not enough space in the agree box), this is a wood-burning oven. Cheminée is a fireplace but in a restaurant kitchen it is referred to as a wood-burning oven. See the photo in this link (it looks like a fireplace):

Sea bass stuffed with lemon and fennel fronds is roasted in the wood-burning oven of owner-chef Michael van den Winkel at Quince.
http://www.thestar.com/article/150573

M5's wood-burning oven and grill are back
M5 (4310 Sharon Road) has new dishes on the menu now that its wood-burning oven and grill are back on line (they'd been damaged last year). Among them: Mediterranean flatbreads (spicy sausage with caramelized peppers; shrimp with leeks; prosciutto and fig), Niman Ranch butcher steak with mushroom-stuffed piquillo peppers, pork tenderloin with Serrano ham, and rosemary skewered Niman Ranch lamb with orzo. Sunday brunch also has enlarged, with tapas-style additions
http://www.charlotte.com/156/story/575450.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-30 12:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that cheminée could refer to an oven and not a grill as they are two separate things. Grill would be something like a BBQ whereas cheminée/chimney is more likely to refer to a fireplace (aka wood-burning oven) as per the photo in my first link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-30 12:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wood-burning oven, rotisserie and wood-fired/burning grill are 3 separate things:

This unique resto has a large wood burning oven, a wood burning rotisserie and wood fired grill. Everything is made with one of these cooking elements.
http://www.cook-book.com/online_news/october2006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-30 12:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a photo of the fireplace from Michel Guérard's website.

http://www.michelguerard.com/site.htm then click on Trois Cuisines, Trois Tables, then Cuisine de Terroir. It's referred to as an "âtre géant". Do the same search for the English version of the website ( http://www.michelguerard.com/siteUK.htm ) and there it is referred to as a "huge fireplace". So if you wish, yo could use "fireplace" in your context! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 13:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les Prés d'Eugénie (Michel Guérard) | Restaurant Review | Pau ...This Relais & Châteaux property is the creation of Michel Guérard, the chef whose ... style" veal chops fried "over low flame in a corner of the fireplace. ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/pau/D42398.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Les Prés d'Eugénie--Michel Guérard Restaurant Eugénie les Bains ...Les Prés d'Eugénie--Michel Guérard. Les Prés d'Eugénie--Michel Guérard ... chicken breast grilled with bacon in the fireplace, and slow-cooked ox jowl ...
www.gayot.com/restaurantpages/FranceInfo.php?tag=FRRES07022...

Vacation Rentals .com - Pyrenees-Atlantiques France Chateau Robert ...There are two restaurants owned by Michel Guerard, the spectacular ... a massive open fireplace where cochon aux lait and poulet are spit roasted in front ...
www.vacationrentals.com/vacation-rentals/16369.html

Untitled Document... most famous chefs, Michel Guérard, who has the coveted award of 3 Michelin rosettes. ... The huge fireplace is used for roasting meat on a spit. ...
www.tastevindumonde.com/corporate_activities.htm




    Reference: http://www.guidegantie.com/en/sub/glossary.php?letter=g
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for all your very helpful comments and references, Pina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: or 'wood-burning stove'
11 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: open fireplace here http://www.chateaurobertfrance.com/todo/restaurants.html
1 hr
  -> Great link! Thank you, Rachel.

agree  sporran: open fireplace
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
funnel


Explanation:
It's actually a way of cooking a cote de boeuf.A cheminée recipe in French is as follows:
You wrap a cote de boeuf or a filet with fillow dough and stuff it with morilles and then you make a hole on top and you roll cooking paper and stick it in the hole, (like a funnel)once the cote de boeuf is cooked, you pour liquid fresh cream down that chimney "cheminée"

Tassia Karam
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: The asker's context is a chef de partie's cooking station. There's no such thing as a funnel station in a kitchen. Your term describes a specific technique for preparing cote de boeuf.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hearth


Explanation:
I think it's food roasted in an open hearth,

FRANCE Magazine
LA FERME AUX GRIVES Michel and Christine Guérard opened this idyllic country ... La Ferme is known for its duck and steaks grilled in the open hearth, ...
www.francemagazine.org/articles/issue63/article46.asp?issue... - 46k -


http://www.prochedevous-enligne.com/archives/numero_84_pagei...

Façonnée par Michel et Christine Guérard, cette auberge de campagne, installée dans une belle demeure landaise patinée par le temps est la maison du bonheur. Tout y est charme, tranquilité et authenticité. On s'y régale d'une cuisine paysanne, aux saveurs d'autrefois, qui va de pair avec le cadre, des légumes du potager, d'agneau et de volaille rôtis dans l'immense cheminée.

http://www.lefooding.com/restaurant-1049-la_ferme_aux_grives...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 14:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michel and Christine Guérard opened this idyllic country retreat in 1993, restoring a traditional maison landaise and turning it into a restaurant with authentic regional decor and cuisine to match. Located near Guérard’s three-star restaurant, La Ferme is known for its duck and steaks grilled in the open hearth, as well as its spit-roasted suckling pig. With their characteristic perfectionism and attention to detail, the Guérards have taken a nostalgic dream of a bygone era and made it a reality.

http://www.francemagazine.org/articles/issue63/article46.asp...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks - I thought it might be something specific to Guerard's restaurant and did look at his website...but obviously not thoroughly enough! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: I found Michel Guérard's website (see my ans.) and it uses the term âtre... so hearth would be OK, although the EN version uses fireplace.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Pina! - yes, fireplace or hearth

agree  sporran
10 hrs
  -> Thank you sporran!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood stove


Explanation:
a kitchen station, encompassing the stove itself, the things that are heated or grilled on it, and other related prep. A cheminée is like asalamandre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-01 05:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oh, I thought you could use html. I meant that the actual wood stove itself (at the center of the kitchen station, i.e. the department in the pro kitchen where this type of cooking is done) is similar to what is also called a "Salamandre".

Blake Ferris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish