KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

langoustines

English translation: langoustine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:langoustines
English translation:langoustine
Entered by: Santa Botha

19:46 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
French term or phrase: langoustines
food related
Santa Botha
langoustine
Explanation:
Same in English.

We have a whole website devoted to them!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4langoustines
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3shrimp scampi
Michael Tovbin
4 +2langoustine
leff
5Nando's Peri-Peri prawns?
Maria Luisa Duarte
5craw-fish or cray-fishherve laurent
4 +1langoustine
jerrie
4Dublin bay prawn
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shrimp scampi


Explanation:
or

jumbo shrimp



Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sirkis
1 min

agree  Linda Young
16 mins

agree  evelyn evans
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dublin bay prawn


Explanation:
langoustine
nf
» Dublin bay prawn

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langoustine


Explanation:
langoustine = any of several edible decapod crustaceans; esp., a small lobster of the North Atlantic
[Webster's]



leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: It's more tasty when you say it in French!
12 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, another reference, too: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
35 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
langoustines


Explanation:

Norway lobster
scampi
langoustine
Dublin Bay prawn


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not too long ago, a reader inquired as to the differences between shrimps, crayfish, langoustines and lobsters. I responded that it was tempting to say that she had \"opened a bag of worms\" but the truth was that she had indeed opened quite a bag of decapods (crustaceans with ten legs) for the problem is that by whatever name, crayfish (or crawfish as they are often called in the United States), shrimps, prawns, langoustes and the langoustines, all of which are edible decapods, are names that are used too loosely by most chefs, critics and cooks. Following is a bit of clarification and a few recipes.

Crayfish are fresh water decapods. Even though they resemble spiny lobsters they are smaller. Close cousins perhaps, but no more. Crayfish in French are ecrivesses. Be there no question but that the best crayfish dishes in the world are served in the state of Louisiana.

Langoustines are closely related to the crayfish but are salt water decapods. Even though the word langoustine is French, it is used in English as well because true langoustines do not exist in North America. One happy bit of news is that recipes calling for crayfish or langoustines can be used interchangeably. The meat of both are delicious, but you will find that crayfish are somewhat lighter and more puffy on the palate and it is that trait that makes them so highly prized throughout france.

To add a bit of confusion, prawns, which are very closely related to shrimps but are not (as is commonly thought) merely \"large shrimps\" are also called langoustines in French. That is not so much an error (especially on menus) as it is an attempt to give prawns a somewhat higher \"status\".

Shrimps, which are salt water creatures are called crevettes in French. Some fresh water shrimps also exist but these are not highly prized in the culinary world.

As to lobsters themselves - these salt water creatures come in two general varieties - the spiny lobster (common in France) and the smooth shelled lobster (North America, South Africa, etc). Although smooth shelled lobsters are always called homard in French, the spiny lobster can be referred to as either langouste or homard)

A Spanish dish
**Crayfish in Almond Sauce **


about 1 1/2 kilos crayfish or langoustines
1 1/2 tsp. black pepper
juice of 4 large lemons
2 cups olive oil
4 - 6 cloves garlic, chopped
2 sprigs parsley, chopped
1/2 tsp. cayenne pepper
4 tomatoes, peeled, seeded and chopped
24 almonds, peeled and lightly roasted
1/4 cup white wine vinegar
salt to taste

Split the crayfish or langoustines in half lengthwise, preferably while alive, clean well and season to taste with 1/2 tsp. of the black pepper, the juice of 2 of the lemons and salt to taste. Brush with olive oil and grill under a hot broiler or over hot charcoals until the meat is done.

While the crayfish is grilling make a sauce by combining the garlic, remaining black pepper, cayenne pepper and parsley in a mortar and grinding together thoroughly. Add the remaining ingredients and mix well. Serve the fish while hot with the sauce served separately. Serves 4.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 mins

agree  cheungmo
32 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: depends on target audience - not all English speaker would know what a langoustine is. According to langoustine-direct web site, can be scampi, Dublin bay prawn or Norway Lobster.
48 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langoustine


Explanation:
Same in English.

We have a whole website devoted to them!


    Reference: http://www.langoustine-direct.com/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This is the specific term -- other translations would too general -- Dictionary def.: "a large, edible prawn".
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
craw-fish or cray-fish


Explanation:
I am surprised it has not been mentioned yet! I am usually too late
anyway , la langoustine est une petite languouste ou plutot un petit homard (avec des pinces) qui se trouve en riviere (eau douce)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 04:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops sorry, I guess it has already be mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 05:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ment been mentioned

herve laurent

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nando's Peri-Peri prawns?


Explanation:
Has the langoustine(s) season already started? or are you just sticking to Nando's Peri-Peri prawns?

Missing ZA.......

Best wishes and enjoy your week-end.
Totsiens skat


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3