KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

bonbon

English translation: sweet, sweetie (GB), candy (US, Can)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonbon
English translation:sweet, sweetie (GB), candy (US, Can)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

08:45 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
French term or phrase: bonbon
culinary term - what is the right term in English or does it stay the same
Santa Botha
candy
Explanation:
candy
1 crystallized sugar made by boiling and evaporating cane sugar, syrup, etc.
2 a) a sweet food, usually in small pieces or bars, made mainly from sugar or syrup, with flavoring, fruit, chocolate, nuts, etc. added b) a piece of such food

[Webster's]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just bonbon

bonbon = a small piece of candy, as a chocolate-covered cream
[Webster\'s]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8candy
leff
5 +4sweet, sweetie (GB), candy (US, Can)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5candiesxxxtyamout
3 +1sweet or boiled sweetKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet or boiled sweet


Explanation:
really depends on what exactly it is...my guess is "boiled sweet"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: in UK English, not US English
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
candy


Explanation:
candy
1 crystallized sugar made by boiling and evaporating cane sugar, syrup, etc.
2 a) a sweet food, usually in small pieces or bars, made mainly from sugar or syrup, with flavoring, fruit, chocolate, nuts, etc. added b) a piece of such food

[Webster's]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just bonbon

bonbon = a small piece of candy, as a chocolate-covered cream
[Webster\'s]



leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
33 mins

agree  spencer
48 mins

agree  xxxswani
59 mins

agree  cheungmo: "candy" - "bonbon", in French and English, don't match perfectly. "bonbons" are filled chocolate- or cream-covered candies.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: only in US English though
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  French_Engl
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweet, sweetie (GB), candy (US, Can)


Explanation:
A very basic dictionary would provide you with this answer. It is expected that dictionaries are consulted and web-searches conducted before posting questions. In any event, this question certainly belongs in the 'easy' category!

Try any online dico. There are loads out there.

Good luck,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne,
Co-moderator FR>EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:54:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thought these sources might be of assistance :

French>English dictionaries :

1 - http://sun-recomgen.univ-rennes1.fr/FR-Eng.html

bonbon = candy (n/a)
couleur bonbon = candy-colored (adjectif, adverbe)
bonbon = smarties (nom masculin)
bonbon = candy (nom masculin)
bonbon = candy (n/a)
bonbon = sweet (nom masculin)


2 - http://humanities.uchicago.edu/forms_unrest/FR-ENG.html

3 - http://www.freewaresite.com/onldict/fre.html




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  cheungmo
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
candies


Explanation:
Petite friandise à base de sucre cuit, aromatisée et colorée, à sucer ou à croquer.

xxxtyamout