KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

a la minue

English translation: à la minute = cooked to order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a la minute
English translation:à la minute = cooked to order
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:46 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
French term or phrase: a la minue
culinary term - what is the right term in English or does it stay the same
Santa Botha
à la minute = cooked to order
Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/terms.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2à la minute = cooked to orderJacek Krankowski
3 +1cooked to order
Mark Nathan
3for a very short time
cinefil
1minute...intersu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
minute...


Explanation:
Are you sure it's minue???
I would say (à la) minute, which is used for quickly cooked dishes
or a x-minute steak
I would need more context!


intersu
France

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la minute = cooked to order


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/terms.html

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this person is getting a free translation (using Dutch site as well, and then only gives 2 points! quel culot
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I added the scale above for the record

agree  xxxkmreder: Well, the least we can do is agree with the guy to boost his reliability.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooked to order


Explanation:
assuming it is à la minute

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguaset
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a very short time


Explanation:
'minue' should be 'minute'?
Of course we can say 'minute cake' and there are trade names such as Minute Rice or Minute Tapioka etc.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese