KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

clé

English translation: seam side down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clé en dessous
English translation:seam side down
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

14:00 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: clé
This seems to be some kind of joint in the dough for a bread roll (before baking) to be positioned on the underside of the roll on the baking tray.

context:

* Après le pointage, diviser la pâte pour obtenir des pâtons de 70g.
* Laisser reposer pendant 10 min légèrement boulé.
* Façonner en machine (longueur de 10 cm).
* Laisser un apprêt de 30 min à 1 heure, selon la température de l'atelier.
* Déposer les pâtons sur couche clé en dessous et
fleurer légèrement le dessus des pâtons.
* Cuire 18 min (voir tableau de cuisson).
pmcd
France
seam side down
Explanation:
Clé ~ Moulure

Partie du pâton que l’on a soudée lors de la tourne ou du façonnage.

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/technomitron/howto5.html

Turn over (seam side down), then roll and stretch into a 15-inch-long irregular loaf. Put loaf, seam side up, in bread pan and turn to coat with oil, ...
www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/FRENCH-BREAD-235423

Do not try this recipe unless (1) you have a good bread book, or (2) you have ... Place each loaf seam-side down on the canvas, bunching canvas between the ...
people.csail.mit.edu/jrennie/bread/threeRise.html

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2seam side downxxxcmwilliams
3cut side down
Hélène Treloar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut side down


Explanation:
That seems to be it

Example sentence(s):
  • In saucepan mix the remaining 1/2 cup brown sugar, 1/4 cup butter, and 1 tablespoon light corn syrup. Heat slowly, stirring often. Pour into 8x8x2-inch baking pan. Place rolls, cut side down, over mixture. Cover; let rise in warm place till double, 30 to
Hélène Treloar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clé en dessous
seam side down


Explanation:
Clé ~ Moulure

Partie du pâton que l’on a soudée lors de la tourne ou du façonnage.

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/technomitron/howto5.html

Turn over (seam side down), then roll and stretch into a 15-inch-long irregular loaf. Put loaf, seam side up, in bread pan and turn to coat with oil, ...
www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/FRENCH-BREAD-235423

Do not try this recipe unless (1) you have a good bread book, or (2) you have ... Place each loaf seam-side down on the canvas, bunching canvas between the ...
people.csail.mit.edu/jrennie/bread/threeRise.html



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthink
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tralamode: This former baker agrees very much.
4 days
  -> Thanks - it's good to hear from an expert!