KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

ressuer

English translation: to cool and lose moisture through steam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ressuer
English translation:to cool and lose moisture through steam
Entered by: Mark Nathan

18:59 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / baking
French term or phrase: ressuer
Ressuer = laisser échapper la vapeur d’un produit. Does anyone know the correct English term for this context?

* Après le pointage, diviser la pâte pour obtenir des pâtons de 290g
* Laisser reposer pendant 10 min légèrement boulé.
* Façonner en machine (longueur de 50 cm).
* Laisser un apprêt de 30 min à 1 heure, selon la température de l'atelier.
* Déposer les pâtons sur couche clé en dessous et
fleurer légèrement le dessus des pâtons.
* Grigner de 4 coups de lame.
* Cuire 22 à 24 min ( voir tableau de cuisson.
ou
* Précuire 13 min pour obtenir une flûte précuite fraîche.
Défourner et mettre sur grille et laisser ressuer 1h.
pmcd
France
to cool and lose moisture through steam
Explanation:
Try googling "ressuage bread".

The early part of the cooling cycle when the bread is still literally steaming.

It's the usual problem - there is a more developed vocabulary in French for the métiers de la bouche.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cool completelyemiledgar
4leave to cool down and the steam to escape
Tony M
4cool down thoroughly dryxxxEuqinimod
3 +1to cool and lose moisture through steam
Mark Nathan
3breathe
fourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathe


Explanation:
cooling in air

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: Though one is letting the baked good "breathe", this is never the instruction given in a recipe for this action
13 hrs
  -> Yes, yr right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cool and lose moisture through steam


Explanation:
Try googling "ressuage bread".

The early part of the cooling cycle when the bread is still literally steaming.

It's the usual problem - there is a more developed vocabulary in French for the métiers de la bouche.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool down thoroughly dry


Explanation:
Preferably placing the bread on a wire rack, to prevent it from becoming moist or soggy due to condensed steam.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: If it were thoroughly dry, it would be either stale or a rusk!
1 day17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisser ressuer
leave to cool down and the steam to escape


Explanation:
I'd have thought that would have been the neatest and most natural way of rendering the whole sense of the original term.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: if one is looking for the way this is always expressed in a recipe in English it is "let cool completely on a wire rack."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emile! that is indeed ONE way it is expressed, but I think in the particular instance quoted, the steam escape is a sufficiently important point to be worth making explicitly.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cool completely


Explanation:
To let a baked good cool completely on a rack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-06 16:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony, there is no need to emphasize the steam escape because when one lets a baked good cool completely on a wire rack this always happens; in fact it is the reason why one cools a baked good on a wire rack. If the steam doesn't escape, the baked good is inedible.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Although the French term is more specific, this is all you say in English
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  fourth
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you.