ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

gestuelle

English translation: preparation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestuelle
English translation:preparation
Entered by: Chris Galtress

17:22 Jul 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: gestuelle
Can't find what I want in term search.
This is a brochure/creds for a catering company.
"des sauces présentées à part ou servies sans surcharge, avec une gestuelle soignée" and
"Nos chefs de cuisine, recrutés en restauration traditionnelle, orchestrent nos restaurants; nos équipes de cuisine retrouvent ainsi leur gestuelle et leur prestige d'origine" and
"Maîtrise de la gestuelle / Service convive"
Chris Galtress
preparation
Explanation:
way of going about it
the method
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2preparation
fourth
3 +1refinement
KathyPro
4served elegantly, refined service
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3presentationjean-jacques alexandre
3hand technique
Sophie Roger
3carefully preparedEuqinimod
3touch
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparation


Explanation:
way of going about it
the method

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Mendiondo
12 mins
  -> Thank you Beatriz

agree  Enrique Huber
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Enrique

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carefully prepared


Explanation:
That is what I would say in the first instance. In the two last sentences, "practices" could work.

Euqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refinement


Explanation:
In the sense of discretion and politeness of service associated with good manners and the traditional way of doing things.

KathyPro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: C'est la nuance la plus appropriée, selon moi.
1 day9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand technique


Explanation:
I think this is right. Hand skill doesn't quite get there. Maybe a more flowery term exists but I do not know it. There's the touch as well, the finishing touch, but it's not the same as "gestuelle" which means the completely controlled and experienced way of turning up a dish, through the skill of your hands. Touch is the whole personality that a chef brinds to the dish, and finishing touch is the cherry on the cake. They would have said "la touche personelle" if it had been that.

Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touch


Explanation:
Served or prepared with a delicate touch.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
served elegantly, refined service


Explanation:
la gestuelle is the refined service aspect, with elegance, grace..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentation


Explanation:
:-)

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16