ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

farcis

English translation: niçoise-stuffed vegetables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:farcis
English translation:niçoise-stuffed vegetables
Entered by: Chris Galtress

12:14 Aug 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: farcis
"mini farcis à la niçoise"
A list of main courses, but stuffed what's though?
Chris Galtress
niçoise-stuffed vegetables
Explanation:
a "farci" being a stuffed vegetable, and niçoise being anestablished mixture, I think that you can assume that the stuffing is made from potatoes, green beans, olives, tomatoes, capers and (maybe eggs and tuna if not vegetarian). As to what kind of veggie is being stuffed, you'll have to ask the chef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-18 12:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a little vinaigrette, of course.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stuffed vegetablesFrench Foodie
3 +2niçoise-stuffed vegetablesemiledgar
5Niçoise-style stuffed vegetableslachacel
4 +1Niçoise-style stuffed vegetables
Sheila Wilson
4"farcis" (stuffed vegetables)JOHN A
4miniature (or small) stuffed vegetablesCaroline Vignard
4stuffed1045
4Stuffed tomatoes/mushrooms
Trinh Do
4 -2mini vols au vent filled with salade niçoiseberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stuffed tomatoes/mushrooms


Explanation:
One of my favourite dishes at home. Sometimes we use lettuce too.

Trinh Do
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JOHN A: agree to a certain extent, but "nicoise" normally refers to courgettes, tomatoes, aubergines, and not to mushrooms...
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miniature (or small) stuffed vegetables


Explanation:
there's ususally a selection of veg. in this kind of dish.

Caroline Vignard
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuffed


Explanation:
stuffed à la niçoise. Stuffed with what? Search on the internet or ask a chef ... We try to translate but I, for one, am not an expert in French cuisine ... Good luck, Chris.

1045
Canada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niçoise-stuffed vegetables


Explanation:
a "farci" being a stuffed vegetable, and niçoise being anestablished mixture, I think that you can assume that the stuffing is made from potatoes, green beans, olives, tomatoes, capers and (maybe eggs and tuna if not vegetarian). As to what kind of veggie is being stuffed, you'll have to ask the chef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-18 12:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a little vinaigrette, of course.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Euqinimod
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: I'd be slightly wary of that interpretation of niçoise; according to the head chef of one prestige restaurant I recently translated for, it meant just 'Provençal' vegetables (cf. ratatouille n.)
15 mins
  -> Very possibly a ratatouille stuffing; however, that wouldn't change the proposed answer, just the ingredients, and maybe they are stuffed with "classic" niçoise, it's an interesting and probably tasty idea.

agree  JOHN A: Hi Tony, disagree with you on this issue: nicoise stuffed vegetables are more likely to be stuffed with the vegetable flesh, rice and/or mince... See the Jacques Medecin cookery book, the best when referring to "Nicoise" cooking... :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci.

disagree  berg: where does everyone gets the idea that we are talking about vegetables being "farcis"?
1 hr
  -> Larousse: FARCI n.m. Légume garni d' une farce.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"farcis" (stuffed vegetables)


Explanation:
I would personally leave the word as it is... with the explanation between brackets. It is what you will find in most translated menus all around France.

JOHN A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Niçoise-style stuffed vegetables


Explanation:
It depends a little on the readership, and how likely they are to be aware of French culinary terms. As many other have said, the word 'farci' is quite acceptable in English in many cases.

This answer is an alternative to other possibles already submitted. I personally think that 'Niçoise-style' makes it clear that these stuffed with the veg plus rice and minced meat. I think 'Provençal' would work well, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-18 13:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it would be important to include the 'mini' in the translation - best done by calling them baby vegetables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-18 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link with a picture and a classic recipe. The French name of the dish is "farcis à la niçoise":

Niçoise-Style Stuffed Vegetables - Saveur.com
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Though purists prefer a different stuffing for each vegetable, this one is good for all.
www.saveur.com/article/Food/Nicoise-Style-Stuffed-Vegetable...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
42 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stuffed vegetables


Explanation:
You can add "Provencal" to give it some colour, if you want.
Generally, les petit farcis are the vegetables that are typically grown in southern France: bell peppers, tomatoes, aubergines and courgettes (often the round ones, although sometimes the long ones are stuffed like little boats).
The stuffing is generally the flesh of the veggies with ground meat, but recipes vary.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-18 14:32:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few linked to indicated exactly what these things are, coming from someone who lives in the region and sees these things on menus ALL the time. They are a traditional staple here and not stuffed with the ingredients of a nicois salad!!!!

#
Petits Farcis - Provençe Stuffed Baked Vegetables Recipe | Recipezaar
11 Jun 2007 ... Petits Farcis - Provençe Stuffed Baked Vegetables Recipe | Recipezaar - These stuffed vegetables are typical fare from Provençe - the region ...
www.recipezaar.com/228711 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Archive: Search : les petits farcis : gourmet.com
Cooking Schools: Les Petits Farcis. The food in Nice, France, is so different from that of the rest of the country. Alexander Lobrano. May 2008 ...
www.gourmet.com/search/query?keyword=les petits farcis& - 89k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Petits farcis nicois
Petits Farcis Niçois. Provençal Stuffed Vegetables. SERVES 6. In Nice everyone loves lu farçum, which means stuffed things. The term is applied almost ...
www.ibiblio.org/expo/restaurant/menu66/farcis.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Les petits farcis (Rosa Jackson's Edible Adventures)
25 May 2008 ... What I love about these little stuffed vegetables, known affectionately as "les farcis" ("the stuffed") in Nice, is how they reflect the ...
www.rosajackson.com/blog/les-petits-farcis.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That would certainly be my instinctive interpretation; probably 'baby' vegetables...
12 mins
  -> thanks Tony, I must admit I have never seen veggies stuffed with Nicoise salad fixings...

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks liz

agree  juliebarba: http://www.cuisineaz.com/Recettes/Petits-farcis-nicois-6973....
1 hr
  -> thanks julie

agree  JOHN A: ... but5 would still leave "farcis" and the explanation between brackets.
1 hr
  -> thanks John, I agree you often see farcis on English menus

agree  Sheila Wilson: I like Provençal
1 hr
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> thanks Mark

disagree  berg: nothing indicates that that it is vegetables which are "farcis"
1 hr
  -> Berg, I live in Provence (so not far from Nice) and I can assure you that "petits farcis" are indeed stuffed vegetables, and specifically those grown in southern France. I've posted links above.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mini vols au vent filled with salade niçoise


Explanation:
if it was served as an apetiser or a buffet, it might be zacouskis salade niçoise but as a main course, I can only imagine it to be small vols au vent stuffed with salade niçoise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-18 12:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction spelling it should be zakouskis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-18 17:29:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

STAND CORRECTED - Apologies

berg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: a vol-au-vent requires a "pâte feuilletée" base; "farci" as a noun means stuffed vegetable; I think if v-a-v was meant it would have been indicated.
10 mins
  -> chez nous, on parle de "mini" farcis pour indiquer des mini vols au vent farcis, on ne farcit pas des legumes avec de la nicoise a ma connaissance

disagree  juliebarba: as emiledgar says, vol-au-vents are quite different http://www.cuisineaz.com/Recettes/Petits-farcis-nicois-6973.... and there's no actual mention of salad \ different from the answer for a start! google it and see what appears
1 hr
  -> different from what? mini is abbreviated for min "something" which for me is currently understood to be mini vol au vent - context might indicate different of course- farci means stuffed, not necessarily vegetable, many a "farce" is actually meat based

disagree  JOHN A: No puff pastry involved... Sorry :-(// It has nothing to do with the farce... but with the vegetables used. Refer to Provencal cookery books. I should know, it's my JOB!!!
1 hr
  -> no vegetables mentioned either, nicoise is the "farce"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farcis à la niçoise
Niçoise-style stuffed vegetables


Explanation:
On appelle "farcis" un plat de légumes -champignons, cougettes, tomates, etc.- remplis d'une farce de viande ou poisson ou autres ingrédients. En général ce sont des plats de la Provence.

Le farcis à la niçoise s'appelle aussi farcis niçois.

Les farcis niçois sont une spécialité locale à base de légumes provençaux comme la tomate, l’oignon et la courgette ronde de Nice

- à la niçoise, adv., referring to hot or cold dishes with tomatoes, black olives, garlic, and anchovies; also called ‘niçoise’. French for ‘as prepared in Nice’.
- Niçoise, adj, n., garnished with anchovies, capers, olives, and tomatoes; pertaining to a dish garnished with these, as salade Niçoise; from having been created in Nice, France.
- A salad à la niçoise contains tomatoes, black olives, anchovies, French green beans, onions, tuna, hard-cooked eggs, garlic and herbs.
(From Webster's New Millennium™ Dictionary of English, Preview Edition (v 0.9.7))

http://www.gralon.net/articles/gastronomie-et-alimentation/a...




Example sentence(s):
  • courgettes rondes, tomates, oignons blancs, aubergines longues, chair à saucisse, boeuf haché, oeufs, grammes de riz, mie de pain rassis, fromage râpé, vert d'1 bouq. de blettes, ail, persil, thym, lait, chapelure, huile d'olive, sel, poivre et cannel
  • eggplants, thyme, tomatoes, garlic, olive oil, green bell peppers, lean salt pork, zucchini, breadcrumbs, parmigiano-reggiano cheese, ground lamb, parsley, eggs, salt & pepper, onions and cooked rice.

    Reference: http://www.nicerendezvous.com/FR/recette-94.html
    Reference: http://www.grouprecipes.com/sr/14635/farcis-agrave-la-nicced...
lachacel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba