KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

laisser pétrir la pâte

English translation: mix on low (in a mixer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laisser pétrir la pâte
English translation:mix on low (in a mixer)
Entered by: French Foodie

06:41 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: laisser pétrir la pâte
This is from a recipe for "accras de morue" (type of cod fritter)

Dans un blender, mélanger la morue, la farine et les œufs. Saler et pimenter. Ajouter les oignons, l’ail, la coriandre, les graines de vanille et la levure.
Laisser pétrir la pâte 10 minutes. Si besoin est, ajuster la consistance avec un peu de lait afin d’obtenir une pâte légèrement élastique.

My problem is with the "laisser pétrir". When kneading in a food processor, most recipes say to pour the liquid ingredients in while the blade is turning, give a few swipes of the blade, and then let the dough rest and "come together" on its own for about 10 minutes, another swipe or two of the blade and it's done.
I'm wondering if that's what they mean by the "laisser petrir" - because 10 minutes of kneading in the processor would produce something awful!
Or perhaps it is kneading by hand for 10 minutes, which is plausible, but then why the "laisser"?

Many thanks in advance to all you chefs out there!
French Foodie
blend / beat
Explanation:
Salt cod fritters are made using a batter, not a dough. In French 'mixer' would probably been a better choice over 'pétrir'.

http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=1232

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-28 05:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ones I've made were definately from a thick batter, not a dough but then recipes do vary. As has been noted before on many occaisions chefs are not necessarily the best writers so it would probably be best to clarify.
I feel that many of us go further in our translations than should be humanly expected and move towards interpretation which, though laudable, could proove risky.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
This answer comes closest to the chef's explanation of "mix on low". Many thanks to everyone and also to france japon who hit the hail on the head in her peer comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leave to stand/rest
Rachel Fell
5 +1let the dough mold for 10 minutes....
Camille Abou Jamra
4 +1knead or let it rest/risemimi 254
4blend / beatMelzie
3knead the doughanna purna


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let the dough mold for 10 minutes....


Explanation:
This is my suggestion...

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, pétrir, in this case, "to mold", "to take shape" (to rest and form)
54 mins

neutral  Sheila Wilson: That sounds really odd in British English - may or may not be a problem here
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knead the dough


Explanation:
As you say, you can't possibly leave it in the blender for 10 minutes. If you want the dough to become elastic, I don't think that just leaving it to mold for 10 mins would change much. The only way to get something that has just been mixed to become an elastic dough is to knead it, and 10 mins would be about right.

Posted by a home-made bread enthusiast !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 08:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmm, but then again, dough wouldn't make "fritters", would it? Can accras be accurately translated at fritters? I've had some which have been rather dry and doughy... but maybe they weren't authentic ones!

anna purna
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, you're absolutely right about fritters, which are generally pieces of meat or veg fried in batter. These are more fishcakes (dico: a round fried cake made of shredded fish). I just used fritter here for clarification purposes, but in my recipe translation I plan to leave the French with "a Creole fishcake" in brackets. Thanks for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knead or let it rest/rise


Explanation:
Je crois que "laisser pétrir" est mal dit. On pétrit la pâte ou on la laisse reposer.

Pétrir: opération qui rend les pâtes à levure plus élastiques. Cet effet est dû au travail de la paume de la main qui presse sur la pâte après chaque pliage. Pour les pains à la poudre à pâte, on pétrit légèrement avec le bout des doigts.

Je pense donce que c'est soit "laisser reposer 10 minutes", ce qui est plus indiqué = let it rest/rise

ou "pétrir pendant 10 minutes", ce qui est un peu difficile à mon avis = knead for 10 minutes


mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldine Oudin: comme je ne pense pas que 10 petites minutes de repos aient un effet intéressant pour les accras, je penche plutôt pour pétrir. ps : est il possible qu'il s'agisse d'un robot avec les fouets à pâte et non un mixer? auquel cas laisser pétrir fonctionne
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blend / beat


Explanation:
Salt cod fritters are made using a batter, not a dough. In French 'mixer' would probably been a better choice over 'pétrir'.

http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=1232

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-28 05:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ones I've made were definately from a thick batter, not a dough but then recipes do vary. As has been noted before on many occaisions chefs are not necessarily the best writers so it would probably be best to clarify.
I feel that many of us go further in our translations than should be humanly expected and move towards interpretation which, though laudable, could proove risky.

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This answer comes closest to the chef's explanation of "mix on low". Many thanks to everyone and also to france japon who hit the hail on the head in her peer comment.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Melzie, thanks for your help. My problem is I can't imagine mixing *anything* for a full ten minutes in blender. I don't recall these being liquid enough to be referred to as batter (something you can drop with a spoon), they're shaped into little balls, which makes me think more of a dough.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave to stand/rest


Explanation:
I think it can only mean this - it's a sort of thick batter rather than a dough, I'd have thought


Instructions for Accras De Morue (Codfish Fritters)
Sift flour and salt into bowl. Beat eggs with butter and add to flour mixture. Add milk gradually, stirring only to mix. Add more milk if batter is too stiff. Cover, allow to stand 3 hours. Meanwhile, soak fish in cold water. Drain, remove bones and skin. Pound fish in mortar with hot pepper. Add scallions, garlic, parsley, thyme, allspice, and black pepper to taste. Stir into batter and stand 30 minutes. Heat oil in deep fryer....

http://www.bigoven.com/15917-Accras-De-Morue-(Codfish-Fritte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 09:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, it's left in the blender, isn't it?
In this recipe it's left for much longer, but still, and it's not in a blender but a bowl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-27 10:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think fritters sounds OK, or croquettes maybe? Fishcakes sound heavier to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-08-28 12:54:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting, as I wondered this a.m. whether it could involve dough hooks as in a food mixer, whereas I'd been picturing a liquidiser-type blender...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-08-28 13:28:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the pictures here show both types: http://tinyurl.com/65er9h

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, the chef's use of "blender" was confusing!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna purna: Yes, I think "let it rest" is right, in the way that you'd let pancake batter rest
17 mins
  -> Thanks Anna - yes, and if I'm making it in a blender I leave it in there to rest (for more than 10 mins. usu. though)

agree  Sheila Wilson: Yes, often an hour's rest is better, but recipes vary. You certainly wouldn't gain anything by beating it for 10 mins.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Sheila :-) (I don't kow why they've used "pétrir" but it doesn't imply mixing to me)

agree  Mina Yekta: let it set (for 10 min.)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Mina