KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

émulsion basquaise

English translation: Basque Emulsion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émulsion basquaise
English translation:Basque Emulsion
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

18:26 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / émulsion basquaise
French term or phrase: émulsion basquaise
"Plancha de dorade royale à l'émulsion basquaise" on a menu. I am assuming that it is an emulsion of olive oil, chili peppers and possibly tomato, but can anyone suggest a suitable translation in context? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
Basque Emulsion (olive oil, chili, and tomato)
Explanation:
"Emulsion" is commonly used. Just explain what a "Basque" one is. Could also mention "uncooked".

From epicurious.com:

Fava Bean Agnolotti with Curry Emulsion Epicurious, November 1999 The French Laundry Cookbook
Layered Melon and Smoked Sable with Ginger Emulsion Gourmet, September 2008
part of menu quick & easy healthy
recipe rating
Spice-Roasted Cauliflower with Beet Emulsion
Selected response from:

Craig Macdonald
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I know what an emulsion is. I do not know what a BASQUE emulsion is and was only guessing that it had olive oil, chili peppers and tomato in. No one has confirmed or contradicted this. Perhaps I should have worded my question differently but I wanted to know what was in the sauce and whether Basque Emulsion was familiar to so many people that there was no need to translate it. Thanks anyway to everyone
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Basque Emulsion (olive oil, chili, and tomato)
Craig Macdonald
3 +1Basque-style creamy sauce
Elettra Franchi
4émulsion basquaise
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Basque Emulsion (olive oil, chili, and tomato)


Explanation:
"Emulsion" is commonly used. Just explain what a "Basque" one is. Could also mention "uncooked".

From epicurious.com:

Fava Bean Agnolotti with Curry Emulsion Epicurious, November 1999 The French Laundry Cookbook
Layered Melon and Smoked Sable with Ginger Emulsion Gourmet, September 2008
part of menu quick & easy healthy
recipe rating
Spice-Roasted Cauliflower with Beet Emulsion


    Reference: http://www.epicurious.com
Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I know what an emulsion is. I do not know what a BASQUE emulsion is and was only guessing that it had olive oil, chili peppers and tomato in. No one has confirmed or contradicted this. Perhaps I should have worded my question differently but I wanted to know what was in the sauce and whether Basque Emulsion was familiar to so many people that there was no need to translate it. Thanks anyway to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  lundy: yes, we've had "emulsion" before
1 hr
  -> thanks, lundy

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs
  -> thanks, jean-jacques

agree  juliebarba
15 hrs
  -> merci, juliebarba

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
émulsion basquaise


Explanation:
émulsion basquaise
in such contexts, it's better to keep the original language

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Are you trying to put the Asker out of a job?
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basque-style creamy sauce


Explanation:
It's all about the word "emulsion", which is a combination of (olive) oil and water stirred to a point that makes a creamy sauce. Then, you can add different ingredients to obtain a certain taste. In the case of "basquaise", we don't know for sure what ingredients may be have been added by the cook : that's the cook's secret.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-03 19:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I noticed a typo : may have been added (and not may be have...)

Example sentence(s):
  • Saint Jacques roties à la soupe de potiron, émulsion au bleu d'Auvergne
Elettra Franchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: If we're talking of tempting English-speaking diners, I think this is the most suitable - can't have diners thinking they're eating paint!
31 mins

neutral  B D Finch: However much you stir olive oil and water, they will separate as soon as you stop. You'll only get an emulsion if you add an emulsifier.// Like mustard in mayonnaise - perhaps tomato paste here.
3 hrs
  -> That's a good trick !

neutral  Melissa McMahon: I like "Basque-style", but "creamy" on a menu suggests the presence of cream rather than just describing texture ("smooth" might work)
4 hrs
  -> I don't think that "creamy" is necessarily related to the actual presence of cream : it could just have the consistency of a cream, thick as a cream.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway