KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuit saveur

English translation: self-basting roaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuit saveur
English translation:self-basting roaster
Entered by: sueaberwoman

18:58 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: cuit saveur
This is taken from a set of care instructions for a 'cuit saveur'. I have found photos of what it is online (just by googling 'cuit saveur') but it doesn't resemble anything I can put a definite name to! It seems to be some kind of casserole dish that is designed to reduce the cholesterol of food. Can anyone help me with a translation?
Katharine Precious
United Kingdom
self-basting roaster
Explanation:
"Our Self-Basting Roaster captures cooking juices and automatically bastes your meat so it's tender and moist, whilst the rack lifts meat away from the fat for healthier, more enjoyable eating.
This high quality vitreous enamel roaster can also be used on the hob for gravy making."
http://www.lakeland.co.uk/F/product/5847
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-basting roastersueaberwoman
3 +1dutch oven
Jenn Mercer
4Steam Cooker
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
3 +1crock potjean-jacques alexandre
3 -1steam cookerxxxbowse123


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dutch oven


Explanation:
I would call this a "dutch oven", although I am not sure if that is a regional term (southern U.S.). A more descriptive option would be a "covered roasting dish."


    Reference: http://www.daxon.fr/cuit-saveur-avec-grille/rwp/p-0611638612...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Dutch-Ovens-Cookware-Baking-Kitchen/b?...
Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: "dutch oven" is usually translated by "cocotte"
29 mins

agree  Tony M: This is what it is called on the multi-lingual packaging of one in my local supermarket
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steam Cooker


Explanation:
See this reference below, maybe it helps


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Girmi-PC53-Steam-Cooker/dp/BOOOODIVEO-...
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
1 min
  -> merci, arusha. bs

disagree  Colin Morley: No - cuit vapeur is something competely different - Pressure Cooker in UK English
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steam cooker


Explanation:
or rice cooker sometimes
I am not advertising for any of the brands in the website below!!
Thought it might help you!


    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/steam-cooker/shop-html
xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Morley: No - a steam cooker is "cuit vapeur" - distinctly different thing
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-basting roaster


Explanation:
"Our Self-Basting Roaster captures cooking juices and automatically bastes your meat so it's tender and moist, whilst the rack lifts meat away from the fat for healthier, more enjoyable eating.
This high quality vitreous enamel roaster can also be used on the hob for gravy making."
http://www.lakeland.co.uk/F/product/5847

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta France: having checked out the photos, this is the nearest equivalent in English and gets my vote. The "cuit saveur" also seems to be known as a "cocotte saveur". Currently a minor phenomenon on the teleshopping channels.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Marta!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.inspiredchoices.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_K... http://www.prixdunet.com/cuisine-et-accessoires/casserolerie...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crock pot


Explanation:
:-)))

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley: Yes - this is a crock pot - check google again for "crock pot" and you will see it is the same
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin