KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

terroirs

English translation: regional tastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terroirs
English translation:regional tastes
Entered by: helena barham

18:26 Feb 14, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: terroirs
Le plat traditionnel fait d'un habile mélange de terroirs, de saveurs et de saisons exhalera toute sa générosité grâce au chef.
helena barham
France
regional tastes
Explanation:
Hello,

To me, this means "regional tastes" (a blend of regional specialities). I think that "products" is too narrow of a translation here..

terroir = a region's "tastes" (its "soil").

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer is the one that fits my translation the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4local products
bcsantos
4 +1terroirsrkillings
4traditional local produceValerie SYKES
3 +1regional tastesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local products


Explanation:
du terroir=local

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. And as always to all those that contributed to your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Clark: Yes, I agree with this translation
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: lots of refs in the glossary imo. this has been asked many times before
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Colin Morley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional tastes


Explanation:
Hello,

To me, this means "regional tastes" (a blend of regional specialities). I think that "products" is too narrow of a translation here..

terroir = a region's "tastes" (its "soil").

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer is the one that fits my translation the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so what is your suggestion for saveur? terroirs is used in the plural and is a noun. tant pis
18 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina! Some say this is not translatable into English, but I believe it is.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terroirs


Explanation:
Don't translate. At most, italicise. This is a recent but already frequently seen loanword in English -- for the good reason that English does not a compact, fully equivalent term or phrase for the notion.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Garner: The concept is untranslateable, very French.
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional local produce


Explanation:
I entirely agree with the fact that the simple word 'terroirs' is actually a whole concept which is very difficult to translate concisely and precisely in a couple of words. However, although an increasing number of people understand, or perhaps misunderstand, the concept of 'terroir', I think that a translator is duty bound to try and convey a brief definition of the word for those many people who have no idea at all of what it means.

'Terroir' can't simply be translated as local food or local products as its whole being is based on local soils, climate, history, tradition, and culture. An example of this would be a 'foie gras' producer in Brittany. Yes, the 'foie gras' is a local product if it is sold at the local market, but Brittany has no deep-seated traditional culture of 'foie gras' production, which belongs more properly to the Périgord region, for example.

Example sentence(s):
  • A terroir product ... has local roots which make sense locally, with a strong cultural identity.

    Reference: http://www.aof.revues.org/document109.html
Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.