KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

La Chartreuse

English translation: Skate Wing Chartreuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: Chartreuse d' aile de raie
English translation:Skate Wing Chartreuse
Entered by: emiledgar

16:08 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: La Chartreuse
from a menu - La Chartreuse d'aile de raie
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Skate Chartreuse
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. On the off chance that, in this case, it's a dish made with Chartreuse liquor (doubtful, see my discussion entry), it would be Skate prepared with Chartreuse, or Skate à la Chartreuse.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That's really helpful. Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Skate Chartreuseemiledgar
5Cabbage with carrots
andreamchamp
3The Chartreuse
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Chartreuse


Explanation:

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Chartreuse-(liquor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 16:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


it's a proper name of the Grande Chartreuse monestry, and therefore it is not translated, but kept in the French original.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Skate Chartreuse


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. On the off chance that, in this case, it's a dish made with Chartreuse liquor (doubtful, see my discussion entry), it would be Skate prepared with Chartreuse, or Skate à la Chartreuse.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That's really helpful. Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley: Or perhaps Skate Wing Chartreuse
34 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes for wing.

agree  Noni Gilbert: With Colin.
55 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: W/ Colin asc well
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jeanette Phillips: skate wing
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah Wood
20 hrs
  -> Merci.

2370 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cabbage with carrots


Explanation:
The dish described is skate fish served in the Chartreuse style, or the skate (but possible for any type of meat, fish, etc) served inside a pattern of boiled cabbage leaves and carrots. The cabbage leaves and carrots create a striated exterior "shell" to hold, in this case, the skate fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2370 days (2015-08-17 17:28:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The cabbage leaves and carrots create a striated exterior "shell" to hold, in this case, the skate fish. This is the Chartreuse style.

andreamchamp
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English