KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

tamponner une sauce

English translation: cover the sauce with melted butter/melt a little [or: knob of] butter over [see below]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tamponner une sauce
English translation:cover the sauce with melted butter/melt a little [or: knob of] butter over [see below]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:13 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: tamponner une sauce
Recouvrir la surface d’une sauce d’une mince couche de beurre afin d’empêcher une croûte de se former (synonyme de «beurrer la sauce»).

To cover the surface of a sauce with a thin layer of butter to prevent a skin from forming.
Marie-Claude Plourde
melt a knob of butter over
Explanation:
more commonly used than brush/cover with butter and is around the right amount

eG Forums -> Cream Sauces
1 post - Last post: 3 Sep 2003
To prevent a skin forming, melt a knob (1oz/25g) of butter over the top. ... Mornay Sauce is the classical cuisine version: Make the cheese sauce with ... a hot version of mayonnaise, made with butter instead of oil. ...
forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=27189 - 77k

#
Heart Warming Seafood - Seafood Mornay Recipes - Seafood Seasons ...
Seafood MornaySeafood CrepesWinesMornay SauceFish StockBechamel (white) .... a fine strainer and cover with butter to prevent the formation of a skin. ...
www.fish.wa.gov.au/wf/recipes/Mornay.php?0005 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Cookbook:Sauce Mornay - Wikibooks, collection of open-content ...
30 Jan 2009 ... [edit] Sauce Mornay. Béchamel sauce with grated cheese ... you may dot the surface with butter to prevent a skin from forming. ...
en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Cookbook:Sauce_Mornay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-20 01:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just returned to vote it "Pro" but found it already said I'd done so... (again)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-20 01:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes me think of potted shrimps, but I think that'd be "pour melted butter over" as it's more than a knob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-20 15:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

melt a little butter over... to prevent a skin from forming

cover the sauce with a thin layer of melted butter to prevent...
- but you more or less had that already; I don't think we have a verb that works v. well for this, as I don't think we say "to seal a sauce"

a knob of butter would be all right for a recipe, but for a lexicon "a little" might be better

To make sauce in advance and hold: Either cover the sauce with plastic wrap, allowing the wrap to touch the entire surface of the sauce (to prevent a “skin” from forming) OR gently ladle several spoonsful of milk, cream, melted butter or stock over the surface – spreading the coating with the back if a spoon to cover the surface.

http://www.melindalee.com/recipearchive.html?action=124&item...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cover with butterPuchduggo
3 +1melt a knob of butter over
Rachel Fell
3Seal with melted butter ( to prevent crusting )jean-jacques alexandre


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cover with butter


Explanation:
rether than skin I would say crust

Puchduggo
Notes to answerer
Asker: So there is no specific term? The thing is that it's for a culinary lexicon. In French, I have "beurrer" and "tamponner". In English, you would suggest I put "Cover with butter, to" as an entry? Thanks for skin/crust.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: I guess... cover with butter (to avoid crust). Womi.
9 mins

agree  Colin Morley: "Lightly coat with butter" - but no specific term that I know of in English
33 mins

agree  Tony M: But I would definitely say 'skin', NOT 'crust' — 'skin' is what forms on custard, for example, isn't it?
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: def. "skin"
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seal with melted butter ( to prevent crusting )


Explanation:
This one has to be explained to the "profane" no way around it

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melt a knob of butter over


Explanation:
more commonly used than brush/cover with butter and is around the right amount

eG Forums -> Cream Sauces
1 post - Last post: 3 Sep 2003
To prevent a skin forming, melt a knob (1oz/25g) of butter over the top. ... Mornay Sauce is the classical cuisine version: Make the cheese sauce with ... a hot version of mayonnaise, made with butter instead of oil. ...
forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=27189 - 77k

#
Heart Warming Seafood - Seafood Mornay Recipes - Seafood Seasons ...
Seafood MornaySeafood CrepesWinesMornay SauceFish StockBechamel (white) .... a fine strainer and cover with butter to prevent the formation of a skin. ...
www.fish.wa.gov.au/wf/recipes/Mornay.php?0005 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Cookbook:Sauce Mornay - Wikibooks, collection of open-content ...
30 Jan 2009 ... [edit] Sauce Mornay. Béchamel sauce with grated cheese ... you may dot the surface with butter to prevent a skin from forming. ...
en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Cookbook:Sauce_Mornay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-20 01:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just returned to vote it "Pro" but found it already said I'd done so... (again)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-20 01:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes me think of potted shrimps, but I think that'd be "pour melted butter over" as it's more than a knob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-20 15:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

melt a little butter over... to prevent a skin from forming

cover the sauce with a thin layer of melted butter to prevent...
- but you more or less had that already; I don't think we have a verb that works v. well for this, as I don't think we say "to seal a sauce"

a knob of butter would be all right for a recipe, but for a lexicon "a little" might be better

To make sauce in advance and hold: Either cover the sauce with plastic wrap, allowing the wrap to touch the entire surface of the sauce (to prevent a “skin” from forming) OR gently ladle several spoonsful of milk, cream, melted butter or stock over the surface – spreading the coating with the back if a spoon to cover the surface.

http://www.melindalee.com/recipearchive.html?action=124&item...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcplourde: I'll go with "To cover with butter" then, and in the definition/description, I'll use "to melt a knob of butter over" to prevent a SKIN from forming. Thanks a lot.
26 mins
  -> Thank you mcpl - I'll add a bit more above




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jean-Louis S., Rachel Fell, jean-jacques alexandre