ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Pelle à pizza

English translation: Pizza paddle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pelle à pizza
English translation:Pizza paddle
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

18:40 Mar 2, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Pelle à pizza
Pelle à pizza
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Pizza paddle
Explanation:
www.amazon.com/Norpro-Wood-Pizza-Paddle/dp/B0000VLZ2G - 242k
Selected response from:

Chris Galtress
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pizza paddleChris Galtress
4 +2pizza shovel
Lingua 5B
4 +1pizza peelrkillings
4Pizza server
lundy
3pizza slice
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pizza paddle


Explanation:
www.amazon.com/Norpro-Wood-Pizza-Paddle/dp/B0000VLZ2G - 242k


    www.amazon.com/Norpro-Wood-Pizza-Paddle/dp/B0000VLZ2G - 242k
Chris Galtress
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SYKES
15 mins

agree  Colin Morley: Paddle is more common that shovel in my own experience
32 mins

agree  Ahmed Alami
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pizza shovel


Explanation:

http://images.google.ba/images?hl=bs&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-02 18:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pizza peel

http://images.google.ba/images?q=pizza peel&oe=utf-8&rls=org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-02 18:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I believe " shovel" is a less formal term.

Lingua 5B
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: pizza shovel - loads of g-hits
11 mins

agree  Susan Gastaldi
19 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pizza server


Explanation:
See Google images


    Reference: http://images.google.fr/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=fr&rlz=...
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelle à pizza
pizza slice


Explanation:
It all depends on context!

A 'pelle' as used by a pizaa-maker is indeed a 'peel' or 'paddle' — but the term is far more usually encountered in the domestic situation as a simply device for serving slices of pizza at table — and commonly known as a 'pizza slice' (at least in the UK) — cf. 'cake slice' = 'pelle à tarte'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pizza peel


Explanation:
For placing and removing a pizza in the oven.

Or use two: a wooden one for assembling the pie, a metal one for removing it after baking. They're both call peels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-03-02 18:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously because it's "la pelle" in Italian. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-03-03 02:48:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See also the site of the leading Italian manufacturer:
http://www.gimetal.it/index.php?act=moreinfo&name=EN

Actually, it's "pala" in Italian. Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Mario-Batali-Italian-Kitchen-Collectio...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P
2075 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway