KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cantal de caractère

English translation: a good old cantal quality cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cantal de caractère
English translation:a good old cantal quality cheese
Entered by: Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM

22:04 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
French term or phrase: cantal de caractère
Vous pourrez aussi le déguster avec un fromage de chèvre ou un vieux cantal de caractère, vous serez agréablement surpris par cette association insolite.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
a good old cantal quality cheese
Explanation:
a highly sensitive subject in France!
Selected response from:

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Grading comment
Thank you! Also thanks to Rita for the prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a good old cantal quality cheese
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
5A strong mature Cantal.
Florence Evans
4 +1an old cantal rich in flavour
chaplin
1 +2aged cantal with characterRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aged cantal with character


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes - Cantal - aged and has character
44 mins
  -> merci Jean-Luc

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: maybe add "cheese" to Cantal.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy - yes, also possible

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an old cantal rich in flavour


Explanation:
This is it!
good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans: perfect
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good old cantal quality cheese


Explanation:
a highly sensitive subject in France!

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you! Also thanks to Rita for the prompt reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, et surtout en Auvergne et dans le Cantal. J'y habite...
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A strong mature Cantal.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench