KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

sied à merveille

English translation: goes marvelously with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sied à merveille
English translation:goes marvelously with
Entered by: RHELLER

01:33 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
French term or phrase: sied à merveille
Le demi-sec est plus approprié sur les desserts légers et sied à merveille à l'arôme du chocolat.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
goes marvelously with
Explanation:
the flavor of chocolat
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rita and Chaplin!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4goes wonderfully well with
chaplin
1 +1goes marvelously withRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes marvelously with


Explanation:
the flavor of chocolat

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you Rita and Chaplin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans
4 mins
  -> thanks Gary

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes wonderfully well with


Explanation:
another version but the first one is very good

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench