KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Baba au Rhum

English translation: Rum Baba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Baba au Rhum
English translation:Rum Baba
Entered by: Gregory Fischer

16:38 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
French term or phrase: Baba au Rhum
Menu. Dessert....and I have no idea what it could be.. Baba? ...aucune idée!
Gregory Fischer
United States
rum baba
Explanation:
more appetizing and fun than sponge cake with rum

Italian bakery gives meals sweet aftertaste
... For nearly 30 years, the Riccobono family has made cannoli, tiramisu and rum baba
at its bakery in Chandler. ... Rum baba - Sponge cake with rum ($1.75 each). ...
www.azcentral.com/home/takeout/ articles/0507goodtogo07.html - 50k
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
OK. merci--
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Baba au Rhum
GILOU
4 +3rum baba
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Rum Baba
Florence Evans
3to give you an idea of how good it can be
Martine Etienne
3Baba au RhumEleonor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Baba au Rhum


Explanation:
same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Baba au rhum. Ingrédients : - ½ tasse d\'aspartame - 40g de farine de
blé - 1 pincée de sel - 2 oeufs - 175ml de lait demi-écrémé ...
www.diabete.fr/view.asp?ID=989 - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

Baba au rhum - Office de Tourisme de Nancy
Baba au Rhum. © Gérard FAIVRE. \" Stanislas Lecsczinski, ancien roi
de Pologne et Duc de Lorraine, trouva un jour son kouglof, dont ...
www.ot-nancy.fr/gourmande/specialites/babarhum.htm - 4k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
4 mins

agree  TanyaF: delicious, and there's nothing else like it
57 mins

agree  michele meenawong
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baba au Rhum


Explanation:
I would leave it like that.

Eleonor

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rum baba


Explanation:
more appetizing and fun than sponge cake with rum

Italian bakery gives meals sweet aftertaste
... For nearly 30 years, the Riccobono family has made cannoli, tiramisu and rum baba
at its bakery in Chandler. ... Rum baba - Sponge cake with rum ($1.75 each). ...
www.azcentral.com/home/takeout/ articles/0507goodtogo07.html - 50k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK. merci--

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins
  -> merci bien :-)

agree  xxxntouzet
15 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
44 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rum Baba


Explanation:
from my experience in an English bakery ;o)

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give you an idea of how good it can be


Explanation:
Pour 6 personnes
Préparation : 25 mn
Cuisson : 20 mn

Réalisation : facile

Ingrédients :
60 g de sucre (1/8 lbs)
3 oeufs
2 cuillères à soupe de lait
130 g de farine (1 + 1/6 tasses)
1 sachet de levure chimique (poudre à pâte)
sel, beurre
Pour le sirop :
1/2 de litre d'eau (2 tasses)
200 g de sucre en poudre (7/8 tasse)
6 cuillères à soupe de rhum

Préparation :
Allumez le four à 180°C (thermostat 6, 350°F).
Dans une terrine, battez les jaunes d'oeufs et le sucre jusqu'à ce que le mélange blanchisse. Ajoutez-y le lait. Puis, sans trop insister, la farine tamisée avec la levure.
Battez en neige ferme les blancs d'oeufs légèrement salés. Incorporez-les délicatement à la pâte.
Beurrez le moule. Versez-y la pâte qui doit l'emplir aux ¾ seulement. Faites cuire à four moyen pendant 20 mn environ. Démoulez ce baba au sortir du four puis replacez-le tout chaud dans son moule pendant la préparation du sirop.
Sirop : faites bouillir l'eau avec le sucre pendant 2 mn. Hors du feu, ajoutez-y l'alcool. Versez aussitôt sur le baba chaud, toujours dans son moule. Quand le baba est entièrement imbibé, démoulez-le sur le plat de présentation.



    Reference: http://odelices.free.fr/recette.php?num=23
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench