KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

serrer

English translation: stiffen the egg whites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serrer les blancs d’œufs
English translation:stiffen the egg whites
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:06 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
French term or phrase: serrer
Après avoir serrer les blancs d’œufs, verser tout le chocolat 1 sur le 2, mélanger délicatement au fouet et ajouter 3.
xxxsilas1964
stiffening the egg whites
Explanation:
the correct culinary term

to stiffen egg whites

EXP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, this is achieved by whipping

Whipping egg whites is a simple task, but light and fluffy results require the proper
equipment and ... The whites will then begin to stiffen, and are done ...
www.passionateaboutfood.net/howto/e.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Ladyfingers (Pastries)
... To sift: Pass an item through a sieve, a strainer, to get rid of lumps
(flour). To stiffen: To whip up egg whites until they are stiff.
www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/ recettes/pate/biscuit_cuillere.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stiffening the egg whitesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5set
Maria Luisa Duarte
3to beat (the egg whites) to peak
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set


Explanation:
Let the chocolate set slightly, until firm but not hard. Using the tip of a sharp
paring knife or an X-Acto knife, cut 4 strips of chocolate, 18 by 2-inches. ...
www.foodtv.com/food/recipes/recipe/ 0,1977,FOOD_9936_18814,00.html - 44k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Parnassienne au Chocolate, Chocolate Tower with Espresso Sauce ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Set a stainless steel bowl on top of the pan ... Stir occasionally as the chocolate melts;
when smooth and lump ... in about five minutes, remove and let the chocolate ...
www.tastingarizona.com/pages/chefschat/chocolate.html - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mr. Chocolate: Recipes: Chocolate Almond Brownies - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... coated. Separate any clusters of nuts that may have formed. If you
serve the nuts as they are, let the chocolate set completely. If ...
www.jacquestorres.com/recipes/foodnetwork1a04.html - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

KD Craft Exchange - Chocolate Spoons - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Let chocolate set only partially (about 5 min.) Then gently dip spoons in chocolate
sprinkles or colored sugar. Wrap soon in cello wrap and tie with ribbon. ...
www.kidsdomain.com/craft/spoons.html - 25k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to beat (the egg whites) to peak


Explanation:

Many different definitions

8- Lorsque les blancs ont atteint leur développement maximum, d'un
mouvement rotatif , circulaire et rapide " serrer " les blancs pour obtenir une masse solide et ferme.

Serrer:
C'est le fait de battre vigoureusement des blancs d'œufs en neige afin de les rendre très fermes


Serrer

Fouetter energiquement. S'utilise notamment pour solidifier les blancs en neige après les avoir fouettés doucement





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stiffening the egg whites


Explanation:
the correct culinary term

to stiffen egg whites

EXP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, this is achieved by whipping

Whipping egg whites is a simple task, but light and fluffy results require the proper
equipment and ... The whites will then begin to stiffen, and are done ...
www.passionateaboutfood.net/howto/e.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Ladyfingers (Pastries)
... To sift: Pass an item through a sieve, a strainer, to get rid of lumps
(flour). To stiffen: To whip up egg whites until they are stiff.
www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/ recettes/pate/biscuit_cuillere.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs